Home > Celebrity > J > Jay Ryan

Jay Ryan

Jay Ryan

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Jay Bunyan

Birth Date :

August 29, 1981

Birth Place :

Auckland, New Zealand

Claim to fame :

As Jack Scully in "Neighbours" (2002-2005) (TV)

Biography


Jay Ryan kicked off his acting career in 2000, guest starring in "Young Hercules" and "Xena: Warrior Princess". At that time, he still used his birth name Jay Bunyan as his stage name. In early 2005, he began auditioning for roles in Los Angeles, and it was during that period of time that he was suggested to change his name. Since then on, he started using Jay Ryan professionally.

The name change allegedly became his good luck charm as in 2002 alone he landed parts in three different features; "The Tribe", "Being Eve", and the smash "Neighbours". It was his involvement in the latest series that gave him career boost. His character Jack Scully became popular and earned him a nomination for the 2003 Most Popular New Male Talent Logie.

Latest News


'Beauty and the Beast' Star Jay Ryan Welcomes Daughter

August 01, 2013 04:13:14 GMT

"" actor is a father. His longtime girlfriend, writer/director Dianna Fuemana, gave birth to the couple's first child four months ago. The baby girl is called Eve. The new parents had been keeping the good news private and only disclosed the fact recently.
...

Picture Gallery


Jay Ryan in The CW Network's New York 2013 Upfront Presentation - jay-ryan-the-cw-2013-upfront-presentation-01 Jay Ryan in People's Choice Awards 2013 - Press Room - ryan-kreuk-people-s-choice-awards-2013-press-room-01 Jay Ryan in People's Choice Awards 2013 - Press Room - ryan-kreuk-people-s-choice-awards-2013-press-room-02 Jay Ryan in People's Choice Awards 2013 - Press Room - ryan-kreuk-people-s-choice-awards-2013-press-room-03 Jay Ryan in People's Choice Awards 2013 - Press Room - ryan-kreuk-people-s-choice-awards-2013-press-room-04 Jay Ryan in 2012 The CW Upfront Presentation - jay-ryan-2012-the-cw-upfront-presentation-01 Jay Ryan in 2012 The CW Upfront Presentation - kreuk-ryan-2012-the-cw-upfront-presentation-01
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter