Home > Celebrity > J > James Brown > James Brown Profile

James Brown Profile

James Brown

Profile


Famous as :

R&B, soul singer, songwriter, record producer

Birth Name :

James Joseph Brown Jr.

Birth Date :

May 03, 1933

Birth Place :

Barnwell, South Carolina, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Papa's Got a Brand New Bag" (1965)

James Brown Claim to Fame


Famous as

R&B, soul singer, songwriter, record producer

Popular for

Single "Papa's Got a Brand New Bag" (1965)

James Brown Personal Fact


Birth Name

James Joseph Brown Jr.

Birth Date

May 03, 1933

Birth Place

Barnwell, South Carolina, USA

Height

5' 6"

Nationality

American

James Brown Family


Spouse

Velma Warren (1954 - 1969), Deidre Jenkins (6-Feb-71 - 10-Jan-81), Adrienne Rodriguez (1984 - 6-Jan-96) (her death), Tommy Rae Brown (15-Jan-02 - 25-Dec-06, his death)

Son

James Brown II (b. 11-Jun-01)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

James Brown Pictures


Memorial Service for James Brown at the Apollo Theatre
Memorial Service for James Brown at the Apollo Theatre
Memorial Service for James Brown at the Apollo Theatre
VIVA Forever Spice Girls The Musical - Arrivals
VIVA Forever Spice Girls The Musical - Arrivals
Memorial Service for James Brown at the Apollo Theatre
Memorial Service for James Brown at the Apollo Theatre