Home > Celebrity > J > J.K. Simmons

J.K. Simmons

J.K. Simmons

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Jonathan Kimble Simmons

Birth Date :

January 09, 1955

Birth Place :

Detroit, Michigan, USA

Spouse :

Michelle Schumacher

Claim to fame :

As Vernon 'Vern' Schillinger in TV series "Oz" (1997-2003)

Latest News


NY Film Critics Circle Awards 2014 Hails 'Boyhood' as Best Picture

December 02, 2014 00:04:49 GMT

"" took the top prize of Best Picture at the 2014 New York Film Critics Circle Awards on Monday, December 1. Richard Linklater also won the Best Director for the film that took 12 years in the making.
...

J.K. Simmons Teases 'Terminator' Reboot Is 'Love Story'

October 03, 2014 05:55:42 GMT

"" may explore the romance more than the previous film. Speaking to ComingSoon, who will star in the reboot offered a rather unexpected tease about the revamped version of the classic sci-fi. "It's a love story," so he said.
...

J.K. Simmons in Talks to Join 'Terminator: Genesis'

March 14, 2014 04:16:23 GMT

One more actor is in negotiation to join "Terminator: Genesis". THR's Heat Vision reports is in talks to play "a weary and alcoholic detective who has followed a bizarre case involving Sarah Connor and robots for more than three decades."
...

Picture Gallery


J.K. Simmons in NBC TCA Winter 2014 Press Tour - j-k-simmons-tca-winter-2014-press-tour-03 J.K. Simmons in NBC TCA Winter 2014 Press Tour - j-k-simmons-tca-winter-2014-press-tour-02 J.K. Simmons in NBC TCA Winter 2014 Press Tour - j-k-simmons-tca-winter-2014-press-tour-01 J.K. Simmons in The Premiere of CBS Films' The Words - Red Carpet - j-k-simmons-premiere-the-words-03 J.K. Simmons in The Premiere of CBS Films' The Words - Red Carpet - j-k-simmons-premiere-the-words-02 J.K. Simmons in The Premiere of CBS Films' The Words - Red Carpet - j-k-simmons-premiere-the-words-01 J.K. Simmons in The 39th Annual Annie Awards - j-k-simmons-39th-annual-annie-awards-01 J.K. Simmons in "Up in the Air" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals - ALO-099003 J.K. Simmons in "I Love You, Man" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals - DGG-021592 J.K. Simmons in Thank You For Smoking Los Angeles Premiere - CSH-010215 J.K. Simmons in Spider-Man 2 Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals - LRS-010729 J.K. Simmons stars as Sergeant Mitchell and Cuba Gooding Jr. stars as David Wolfe in Nu Image Films' The Way of War (2009) Cuba Gooding Jr. stars as David Wolfe and J.K. Simmons stars as Sergeant Mitchell in Nu Image Films' The Way of War (2009) J.K. Simmons stars as Sergeant Mitchell in Nu Image Films' The Way of War (2009) Poster of Roadside Attractions' The Music Never Stopped (2011) J.K. Simmons as BR in Fox Searchlight Pictures' "Thank You for Smoking" (2006) J.K. Simmons stars as Henry Sawyer and Lou Taylor Pucci stars as Gabriel Sawyer in Roadside Attractions' The Music Never Stopped (2011) J.K. Simmons stars as Henry Sawyer and Lou Taylor Pucci stars as Gabriel Sawyer in Roadside Attractions' The Music Never Stopped (2011) J.K. Simmons stars as Brian and Jason Bateman stars as Joel in Miramax Films' Extract (2009) J.K. Simmons, Lou Ferrigno, Paul Rudd and Andy Samberg in DreamWorks Pictures' I Love You, Man (2009) Jane Curtin stars as Joyce and J.K. Simmons stars as Oz in DreamWorks Pictures' I Love You, Man (2009) Andy Samberg stars as Robby Klaven and J.K. Simmons stars as Oz in DreamWorks Pictures' I Love You, Man (2009) Paul Rudd, Jason Segel, Jane Curtin and J.K. Simmons in DreamWorks Pictures' I Love You, Man (2009) Poster of Gravitas Ventures' 3 Geezers! (2013) Siobhan Fallon stars as Blanche Gunderson and J.K. Simmons stars as Stu Kopenhafer in Lionsgate Films' New in Town (2009). Photo credit by Rebecca Sandulak. J.K. Simmons stars as Donald Sinclaire in 72nd Street Productions' The Vicious Kind (2009)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter