Home > Celebrity > I > Imelda Staunton

Imelda Staunton

Imelda Staunton

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, comedian

Birth Name :

Imelda Mary Philomena Bernadette Staunton

Birth Date :

January 09, 1956

Birth Place :

London, England, UK

Spouse :

Jim Carter (actor, since Oct-83)

Claim to fame :

As Izzy in TV series "Up the Garden Path" (1990)

Latest News


'Harry Potter' Stars Sign Up for 'Arthur Christmas'

November 03, 2010 09:13:51 GMT

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows" stars , , and are reuniting for a new Christmas movie. The British stars have finished filming the two-part epic, which will hit cinema screens later this this month and next July, but will reunite for Aardman Animation's upcoming 3D release "".
...

Kid Rock Doesn't Want 'Thug' Reputation Interferes Ongoing Lawsuit

February 09, 2010 02:56:20 GMT

is hoping to keep his bad boy reputation out of an ongoing lawsuit - his attorneys have filed papers asking for his "professional persona" and prior convictions not to be used against him in court. The rocker is facing a legal battle with three fans, who allege he assaulted them at the Roosevelt Hotel in Los Angeles in 2006.
...

Keira Knightley Lands a Nomination at Laurence Olivier Awards

February 08, 2010 10:30:01 GMT

's heavily criticized stint in a London production of "The Misanthrope" has earned her a nomination for one of Britain's Laurence Olivier Awards. The actress has been hit with a slew of bad reviews for her part in an adaptation of the Moliere classic, which marked her debut on the West End stage and is currently playing at the Comedy Theater.
...

Picture Gallery


Imelda Staunton in The Olivier Awards 2013 - Arrivals - carter-staunton-olivier-awards-2013-01 Imelda Staunton in The Olivier Awards 2013 - Press Room - bellingham-ball-staunton-may-olivier-awards-2013-press-room-01 Imelda Staunton in The Olivier Awards 2013 - Press Room - may-staunton-olivier-awards-2013-press-room-01 Imelda Staunton in The Olivier Awards 2013 - Press Room - ball-staunton-olivier-awards-2013-press-room-03 Imelda Staunton in The Olivier Awards 2013 - Press Room - ball-staunton-olivier-awards-2013-press-room-02 Imelda Staunton in The Olivier Awards 2013 - Press Room - ball-staunton-olivier-awards-2013-press-room-01 Imelda Staunton in The Olivier Awards 2013 - Press Room - imelda-staunton-olivier-awards-2013-press-room-02 Imelda Staunton in The Olivier Awards 2013 - Press Room - imelda-staunton-olivier-awards-2013-press-room-01 Imelda Staunton in The Olivier Awards 2013 - Arrivals - imelda-staunton-olivier-awards-2013-01 Imelda Staunton in The Olivier Awards 2013 - Press Room - lester-staunton-olivier-awards-2013-press-room-02 Imelda Staunton in The Olivier Awards 2013 - Press Room - lester-staunton-olivier-awards-2013-press-room-01 Imelda Staunton in Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part II World Film Premiere - Arrivals - imelda-staunton-world-premiere-deathly-hallows-part-ii-01 Imelda Staunton in World Premiere of 'Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I' - Arrivals - wenn3093821 Imelda Staunton in The 54th Times BFI London Film Festival - "Another Year" - Premiere - wenn3055209 Poster of CBS Films' Pride (2014) Poster of CBS Films' Pride (2014) Poster of CBS Films' Pride (2014) Poster of Walt Disney Pictures' Maleficent (2014) Poster of CBS Films' Pride (2014) Imelda Staunton as Dolores Umbridge in Warner Bros' Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007) Imelda Staunton as Dolores Umbridge in Warner Bros' Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007) Daniel Radcliffe as Harry Potter and Imelda Staunton as Dolores Umbridge in Warner Bros' Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007) Imelda Staunton, Juno Temple and Lesley Manville in Walt Disney Pictures' Maleficent (2014) Imelda Staunton as Dolores Umbridge in Warner Bros' Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007) Imelda Staunton as Dolores Umbridge, Emma Thompson as Sybil Trelawney, Maggie Smith as Minerva McGonagal and David Bradley as Argus Filch. Henry Goodman, Demetri Martin and Imelda Staunton in Focus Features' Taking Woodstock (2009). Photo credit by Ken Regan. Imelda Staunton, Demetri Martin and Henry Goodman in Focus Features' Taking Woodstock (2009). Photo credit by Ken Regan. Imelda Staunton stars as Dolores Umbridge in Warner Bros. Pictures' Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I (2010) Imelda Staunton stars as Knotgrass and Lesley Manville stars as Flittle in Walt Disney Pictures' Maleficent (2014)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter