Home > Celebrity > E > Ed Harris > Ed Harris Profile

Ed Harris Profile

Ed Harris

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Edward Allen Harris

Birth Date :

November 28, 1950

Birth Place :

Tenafly, New Jersey, USA

Claim to fame :

As John Glenn in "The Right Stuff" (1983)

Ed Harris Claim to Fame


Famous as

Actor

Popular for

As John Glenn in "The Right Stuff" (1983)

Ed Harris Personal Fact


Birth Name

Edward Allen Harris

Birth Date

November 28, 1950

Birth Place

Tenafly, New Jersey, USA

Height

5' 9"

Nationality

American

Education

  • Graduated from Tenafly High School in Tenafly, New Jersey in 1968
  • Attended Columbia University, New York
  • Attended University of Oklahoma, majoring in Drama
  • Graduated from California Institute of the Arts, Valencia, California with a BFA degree in Theater in 1975

Ed Harris Family


Father

Robert L. Harris (d. 14-Feb-14)

Mother

Margaret Harris

Brother

Robert Harris (b. 1939), Spencer Harris (b. 1956)

Spouse

Amy Madigan (actress, since 21-Nov-83)

Daughter

Lily Dolores Harris (b. 3-May-93)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Ed Harris Pictures


"National Treasure : Book of Secrets" New York Premiere - Arrivals
Shooting on Location for 'Man on a Ledge'
57th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals
57th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals
Film Premiere Planes: Fire and Rescue
Premiere of Man on a Ledge
Premiere of Man on a Ledge
"National Treasure : Book of Secrets" New York Premiere - Arrivals
Shooting on Location for 'Man on a Ledge'