Home > Celebrity > D > DJ Tiesto > DJ Tiesto Awards

DJ Tiesto Awards

DJ Tiesto

Profile


Famous as :

Leading trance DJs

Birth Name :

Tijs Michiel Verwest

Birth Date :

January 17, 1969

Birth Place :

Breda, Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

Claim to fame :

Remix of single "Silence" (featuring Sarah McLachlan) from album "Summerbreeze" (2000)

Belgian TMF Awards


2007

Got nomination for Belgian TMF Award
category Best International Dance

DanceStar American Dance Music Awards


2004

Got nomination for DanceStar American Dance Music Award
category Best International DJ

2003

Won DanceStar American Dance Music Award
category Best International DJ

DanceStar World Dance Music Awards


2002

Won DanceStar World Dance Music Award
category Best Club DJ

Grammy Awards


2008

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Electronic/Dance Album for "Elements of Life"

International Dance Music Awards


2011

Got nomination for International Dance Music Award
category Best Electro/Tech House Track for "C'Mon"
shared with Diplo

2011

Got nomination for International Dance Music Award
category Best Podcast for "Club Life"

2011

Got nomination for International Dance Music Award
category Best Global DJ

2007

Won International Dance Music Award
category Best Progressive House/Trance Track for "Dance4Life"
shared with Maxi Jazz

2007

Won International Dance Music Award
category Best Ortofon Global DJ

2007

Won International Dance Music Award
category Best Full Length DJ Mix CD for "In Search of Sunrise, Vol. 5"

2006

Got nomination for International Dance Music Award
category Best ProgressiveHouse/Trance Track for "Adagio for Stings"

2006

Got nomination for International Dance Music Award
category Ortofon Best Global DJ Award

2006

Got nomination for International Dance Music Award
category Best Full Length DJ Mix CD for "In Search of Sunrise, Vol. 4: Latin America"

TMF Awards Netherlands


2006

Won TMF Award - Netherlands
category Best DJ

World Music Awards


2012

Got nomination for World Music Award
category World's Best Electronic Dance Music Artist

2010

Got nomination for World Music Award
category World's Best DJ

2007

Got nomination for World Music Award
category World's Best Selling DJ

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

DJ Tiesto Pictures


27th Annual ASCAP POP Music Awards - Arrivals
DJ Tiesto Performs and Signs Copies of His CD 'In Search of Sunrise 7 Asia'
DirecTV Super Saturday Night - Red Carpet Arrivals