Home > Celebrity > D > Dawn French > Dawn French Awards

Dawn French Awards

Dawn French

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, writer, comedian

Birth Name :

Dawn Roma French

Birth Date :

October 11, 1957

Birth Place :

Holyhead, Wales, UK

Claim to fame :

As Various Characters in Sketch comedy "French and Saunders" (1987-2005)

Annie Awards


2010

Got nomination for Annie Award
category Voice Acting in a Feature Production for Coraline (2009)

Astra Awards


2009

Got nomination for Astra Award
category Favourite International Personality or Actor for Clatterford (2006) (TV)

BAFTA Awards


2011

Got nomination for BAFTA TV Award
category Female Performance in a Comedy Role for Roger & Val Have Just Got In (2010) (TV)

2009

Won Academy Fellowship


2007

Got nomination for BAFTA TV Award
category Best Comedy Performance for The Vicar of Dibley (1994) (TV)

2001

Got nomination for BAFTA TV Award
category Best Comedy Performance for The Vicar of Dibley (1994) (TV)

2000

Got nomination for BAFTA TV Award
category Best Comedy Performance for The Vicar of Dibley (1994) (TV)

1998

Got nomination for BAFTA TV Award
category Best Comedy Performance for The Vicar of Dibley (1994) (TV)

1991

Got nomination for BAFTA TV Award
category Best Light Entertainment Performance for French and Saunders (1987) (TV)

1989

Got nomination for BAFTA TV Award
category Best Light Entertainment Performance for French and Saunders (1987) (TV)

British Comedy Awards


2011

Got nomination for British Comedy Award
category Best TV Comedy Actress for Psychoville (2009) (TV)

1998

Got nomination for British Comedy Award
category Best TV Comedy Actress for The Vicar of Dibley (1994) (TV)

1997

Won British Comedy Award
category Best TV Comedy Actress for The Vicar of Dibley (1994) (TV)

National Television Awards, UK


2003

Got nomination for National Television Award
category Most Popular Comedy Performance for Wild West (2002) (TV)

2002

Got nomination for National Television Award
category Most Popular Comedy Performance for Ted and Alice (2002) (TM)

2000

Got nomination for National Television Award
category Most Popular Comedy Performer for The Vicar of Dibley (1994) (TV)

1998

Got nomination for National Television Award
category Most Popular Comedy Performer for The Vicar of Dibley (1994) (TV)

Rose d'Or Light Entertainment Festival


2002

Won Honorary Rose

shared with Jennifer Saunders

Writers' Guild of Great Britain


1991

Won Writers' Guild of Great Britain Award
category TV- Light Entertainment for French and Saunders (1987) (TV)
shared with Jennifer Saunders
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Dawn French Pictures


VIVA Forever Spice Girls The Musical - Arrivals
Dawn French Leaving The Ivy Club
VIVA Forever Spice Girls The Musical - Arrivals
VIVA Forever Spice Girls The Musical - Arrivals
Dawn French Outside The ITV Studios
The party following Matt Lucas and Kevin McGee's civil partnership ceremony