Home > Celebrity > D > Damian Lewis > Damian Lewis Profile

Damian Lewis Profile

Damian Lewis

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Damian Watcyn Lewis

Birth Date :

February 11, 1971

Birth Place :

St. John's Wood, London, UK

Claim to fame :

As Major Richard Winters in Miniseries "Band of Brothers" (2001)

Damian Lewis Claim to Fame


Famous as

Actor

Popular for

As Major Richard Winters in Miniseries "Band of Brothers" (2001)

Damian Lewis Personal Fact


Birth Name

Damian Watcyn Lewis

Birth Date

February 11, 1971

Birth Place

St. John's Wood, London, UK

Height

6' 1"

Nationality

British

Education

  • Attended Ashdown House School in the village of Forest Row in East Sussex
  • Attended Eton College, England
  • Graduated from Guildhall School of Music and Drama in 1993

Damian Lewis Family


Father

J. Watcyn Lewis

Mother

Charlotte Mary (nee Bowater)

Brother

Gareth Lewis (younger, director)

Spouse

Helen McCrory (actress, since 4-Jul-07)

Son

Gulliver Lewis (b. 2-Nov-07)

Daughter

Manon McCrory-Lewis (b. 8-Sep-06)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Damian Lewis Pictures


The 2013 EE British Academy Film Awards - Arrivals
The Olivier Awards 2013 - Press Room
The 20th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals
The 20th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals
Damian Lewis Receives The Freedom of The City of London
The 20th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals
Glamour Women of The Year Awards 2013
The Olivier Awards 2013 - Press Room
Damian Lewis Receives The Freedom of The City of London