Home > Celebrity > C > Colin Firth

Colin Firth

Colin Firth

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Colin Andrew Firth

Birth Date :

September 10, 1960

Birth Place :

Grayshott, Hampshire, England, U.K.

Spouse :

Livia Giuggioli (producer, since 21-Jun-97)

Claim to fame :

As Mr. Fitzwilliam Darcy in TV series "Pride and Prejudice" (1995)

Biography


A prolific, talented, and versatile actor capable of exhibiting fine portrayals equally on stage or on screen, Colin Andrew Firth surely has positioned himself to be one of the most extraordinary actors Britain ever has. Born into an academic family on September 10, 1960 in Grayshott, Hampshire, England, Colin is the second son of David Norman Lewis Firth and Shirley Jean who both were actively involved in missionary works aside from their profession as lecturers. Spending his early life in different parts of the world, such as Nigeria and USA, to follow his parents carrying out their jobs, he grew up with a profound interest in portraying characters, a fondness he had developed for years since his initial performance at infant school. Already fixed his mind to pursue an acting career at the age of 14, the 18-years-old teen then recklessly gave up his college study and left his family in Winchester, England, to join London's Drama Centre in which he honed his craft 6 days a week for 3 years.

Picture Gallery


Colin Firth in Winter Whites Gala Dinner - Arrivals - firth-giuggioli-winter-whites-gala-dinner-02
Colin Firth in Winter Whites Gala Dinner - Arrivals - firth-giuggioli-winter-whites-gala-dinner-01
Colin Firth in The Chopard Party During - The 66th Cannes Film Festival - Arrivals - colin-firth-66th-cannes-film-festival-01
Colin Firth in The London Evening Standard Theatre Awards - colin-firth-london-evening-standard-theatre-awards01
Colin Firth in The World Premiere of Gambit - firth-diaz-uk-premiere-gambit-01
Colin Firth in The World Premiere of Gambit - firth-diaz-uk-premiere-gambit-02
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter