Home > Celebrity > C > Carol Burnett

Carol Burnett

Carol Burnett

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, comedian

Birth Name :

Carol Creighton Burnett

Birth Date :

April 26, 1933

Birth Place :

San Antonio, Texas, USA

Spouse :

Don Saroyan (actor, 15-Dec-55 - 25-Sep-62), Joe Hamilton (producer, 4-May-63 - 11-May-84), Brian Miller (composer, since 24-Nov-01)

Claim to fame :

As Herself in "The Garry Moore Show" (1958)

Latest News


Carol Burnett Feted by Fellow Comedians at the Kennedy Center

October 21, 2013 06:41:13 GMT

was saluted in a star-studded ceremony as she accepted the 16th annual Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize for American Humor on Sunday, October 20. The likes of , and were out that night to help honor their senior.
...

Tina Fey, Maya Rudolph to Honor Carol Burnett at Kennedy Center Ceremony

September 05, 2013 04:11:33 GMT

The Kennedy Center's 16th annual ceremony for the Mark Twain Prize for American Humor will be an event full of jokes. The performing arts center announces that comediennes , and are set to honor the award recipient, , at the upcoming October 20 ceremony.
...

Carol Burnett Named Recipient of Mark Twain Prize for Humor

May 22, 2013 02:37:51 GMT

Veteran comedienne will be honored with the Mark Twain Prize for American Humor. The John F. Kennedy Center announces that the 80-year-old actress, singer and writer is the recipient of its annual award for "people who have had an impact on American society in ways similar" to the prize's namesake this year.
...

'The Avengers' Comic Con Teaser Goes Online

August 05, 2010 02:55:38 GMT

"" line-up has been unveiled at this year's San Diego Comic Con International and a teaser was brought by Marvel during the panel. The video now has been made available for viewing pleasure for those who missed the convention.
...

Jane Lynch 'Thrilled' at Getting Carol Burnett as Mom on 'Glee'

August 05, 2010 02:35:58 GMT

is paying "" a visit this Fall as Sue Sylvester's "Nazi-hunting" mother. The legendary comedienne will be featured in an episode which airs either October or November. Sue described her parents as adventurous in the first season, but EW said that it is only mom who stops by. If it's a family reunion then Robin Trocki is also expected to reprise her role as Sue's sister.
...

Picture Gallery


The Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Presents An Evening with Carol Burnett - carol-burnett-an-evening-with-carol-burnett-06 The Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Presents An Evening with Carol Burnett - carol-burnett-an-evening-with-carol-burnett-05 The Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Presents An Evening with Carol Burnett - carol-burnett-an-evening-with-carol-burnett-01 The Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Presents An Evening with Carol Burnett - carol-burnett-an-evening-with-carol-burnett-02 The Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Presents An Evening with Carol Burnett - carol-burnett-an-evening-with-carol-burnett-03 The Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Presents An Evening with Carol Burnett - carol-burnett-an-evening-with-carol-burnett-04 Carol Burnett in Geffen Playhouse's Annual Backstage at The Geffen Gala - Arrivals - carol-burnett-geffen-playhouse-s-annual-gala-01 Carol Burnett Promotes 'This Time Together: Laughter and Reflection' - carol-burnett-promotes-this-time-together-laughter-and-reflection-01 Carol Burnett  Promotes 'This Time Together: Laughter and Reflection' - wenn5457256 Carol Burnett Arriving Outside Her Manhattan Hotel - carol-burnett-arriving-outside-her-manhattan-hotel-01 Carol Burnett Arriving Outside Her Manhattan Hotel - carol-burnett-arriving-outside-her-manhattan-hotel-02 Carol Burnett Filming Scenes for Law and Order: Special Victims Unit - carol-burnett-filming-scenes-law-and-order-special-victims-unit-03 Carol Burnett Filming Scenes for Law and Order: Special Victims Unit - carol-burnett-filming-scenes-law-and-order-special-victims-unit-01 Carol Burnett Filming Scenes for Law and Order: Special Victims Unit - carol-burnett-filming-scenes-law-and-order-special-victims-unit-02 Carol Burnett in "Horton Hears a Who!" World Premiere - Arrivals - DGG-018550 Carol Burnett in "Horton Hears a Who!" World Premiere - Arrivals - SGG-079006 Carol Burnett in The Santa Barbara International Film Festival - carol-burnett-the-santa-barbara-international-film-festival-02 Carol Burnett in The Santa Barbara International Film Festival - carol-burnett-the-santa-barbara-international-film-festival-01 Carol Burnett in Opening of The Phantom of the Opera Production Run - carol-burnett-opening-of-the-phantom-of-the-opera-production-run-02 Carol Burnett in Opening of The Phantom of the Opera Production Run - carol-burnett-opening-of-the-phantom-of-the-opera-production-run-01 Carol Burnett in Once Upon A Mattress - carol-burnett-once-upon-a-mattress-07 Carol Burnett in Once Upon A Mattress - carol-burnett-once-upon-a-mattress-06 Carol Burnett in Once Upon A Mattress - carol-burnett-once-upon-a-mattress-04 Carol Burnett in Once Upon A Mattress - carol-burnett-once-upon-a-mattress-01 Carol Burnett in Once Upon A Mattress - carol-burnett-once-upon-a-mattress-02 Carol Burnett in Once Upon A Mattress - carol-burnett-once-upon-a-mattress-03 Carol Burnett in Once Upon A Mattress - carol-burnett-once-upon-a-mattress-05 Carol Burnett, Alexis Bledel, Bobby Coleman, Michael Keaton and Jane Lynch in Fox Searchlight Pictures' Post Grad (2009) Michael Keaton, Carol Burnett, Bobby Coleman, Jane Lynch, Alexis Bledel and Zach Gilford in Fox Searchlight Pictures' Post Grad (2009). Photo credit by Suzanne Tenner.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter