Home > Celebrity > B > Bob Seger > Bob Seger Awards

Bob Seger Awards

Bob Seger

Profile


Famous as :

Rock musician

Birth Name :

Robert Clark Seger

Birth Date :

May 06, 1945

Birth Place :

Dearborn, Michigan, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Night Moves" with The Silver Bullet Band (1976)

Academy Awards, USA


1988

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Music, Original Song (from movie "Beverly Hills Cop II" (1987)) for "Shakedown"
shared with Harold Faltermeyer; Keith Forsey;

American Music Awards


1988

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Single for "Shakedown"

1981

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Male Artist

1981

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Album for "Against the Wind"
shared with The Silver Bullet Band

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards


1988

Won ASCAP Award
category Most Performed Songs from Motion Pictures (from movie "Beverly Hills Cop II" (1987)) for "Shakedown"
shared with Harold Faltermeyer; Keith Forsey

Golden Globes, USA


1988

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Original Song - Motion Picture (from movie "Beverly Hills Cop II" (1987)) for "Shakedown"
shared with Harold Faltermeyer; Keith Forsey

Grammy Awards


1993

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male for "The Fire Inside"

1992

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Performance, Solo for "The Fire Inside"

1988

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Performance, Solo for "Shakedown"

1984

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Performance, Solo for "The Distance"

1981

Won Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "Against the Wind"
shared with The Silver Bullet Band

1981

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Album of Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or Television Special for Urban Cowboy (1980)
shared with David Foster; Jerry Foster; Brian Collins

1981

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "Against the Wind"
shared with The Silver Bullet Band

Juno Awards


1981

Got nomination for Juno Award
category International Album of the Year for "Against the Wind"

MTV Video Music Awards


1988

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Video from a Film (from movie "Beverly Hills Cop II" (1987)) for "Shakedown"

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame


2004

Won Rock and Roll Hall of Fame
category Performer

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Bob Seger Pictures


Bob Seger on Face The Promise Tour
Bob Seger on Face The Promise Tour
Bob Seger on Face The Promise Tour
Bob Seger on Face The Promise Tour
Bob Seger on Face The Promise Tour
Bob Seger on Face The Promise Tour