Home > Celebrity > B > Bill Maher

Bill Maher

Bill Maher

Profile


Famous as :

Comedian

Birth Name :

William Maher Jr.

Birth Date :

January 20, 1956

Birth Place :

New York City, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Host of TV series documentary "Politically Incorrect" (1994)

Latest News


Ben Affleck Praises Jennifer Garner, Comments on Bill Maher Debate at Save the Children Gala

November 21, 2014 04:16:26 GMT

was honored with the Global Child Advocate Award at the Save the Children Illumination Gala, the annual charity event which was hosted by his wife , on Wednesday, November 19 in New York City. Ben received the award for establishing the Eastern Congo Initiative.
...

Bill Maher Intends to Speak at Berkeley Despite Protest Over His Anti-Islam Views

November 02, 2014 12:06:21 GMT

won't let protesters stop him from delivering a commencement speech at the University of California, Berkeley. He was invited to speak at the graduation this December, but a petition has been launched to ban him from coming due to the controversy over his views on Islam following a heated debate with on his show.
...

Bill Maher on Islam Debate With Ben Affleck: 'We're Not Crazy Tea-Baggers'

October 07, 2014 06:20:05 GMT

has commented on his recent heated exchange with about Islam. In the argument which aired on HBO's "" on Friday, October 3, the "" star said Maher's view towards the religion was "gross, racist, disgusting."
...

Ben Affleck Slams Bill Maher and 'Real Time' Guests for Anti-Muslim Sentiment

October 05, 2014 14:35:52 GMT

got into a heated debate over radical Muslims when the topic came up during his recent visit to "". The "" actor defended Islam against the host, , and his guests as they couldn't see eye to eye on the issue.
...

Bill Maher Defends Paula Deen After Firing Due to N-Word Controversy

June 24, 2013 07:01:19 GMT

finds an unlikely defender in amidst controversy of her admission of using N-word and making racial joke. The queen of Southern cooking was defended by the "" during a discussion this past weekend.
...

Donald Trump Sues Bill Maher to Defend His Parents' Honor, Not Just for Money

February 06, 2013 04:38:28 GMT

says has gone too far with his joke that the business mogul was the "spawn of his mother having sex with an orangutan." "" host says he's taking it to court to defend his parents' honor, not just after money.
...

Justin Timberlake to Release 'The 20/20 Experience' Documentary

February 05, 2013 04:24:27 GMT

In a radio interview with "" host on his 102.7 KIIS FM radio show on Monday, February 4, revealed he would be releasing a documentary around the making of his new album "". In fact, the lyric video of his latest track "Suit & Tie" was actually part of the new project he started last year.
...

Donald Trump Sues Bill Maher for $5M Over Claim That He's Descended From Orangutan

February 05, 2013 04:12:01 GMT

is taking 's joke seriously. The 66-year-old business mogul is furious at the "" host after the comedian quipped on "" that he's "the spawn of his mother having sex with an orangutan." He's now taking the case to court.
...

Obama and Celebrities React to Clint Eastwood's Speech to Empty Seat

September 01, 2012 04:58:48 GMT

's speech to an empty seat on the stage of the Republican National Convention Thursday night, August 30 caused a buzz on Twitter. President Barack Obama along with some celebrities in Hollywood shared their thoughts on the matter.
...

Bill Maher's Offensive Tweet About Tim Tebow Sparks HBO Boycott

December 28, 2011 06:58:18 GMT

has put his show and the network which airs it in trouble with his offensive tweet about devout Christian . Some tweeps call for a boycott on HBO unless the cable channel bans the "" host.
...

Video: Jane Lynch Reads Anthony Weiner's Uncensored Sex Messages on 'Real Time'

June 13, 2011 02:52:46 GMT

"" has made use of its advantage for being on a pay cable network by reading raunchy sex messages between Anthony Weiner and Las Vegas blackjack dealer Lisa Weiss. The show's host welcomed to help him poke fun at the sexting scandal.
...

Upset Audience Interrupted Bill Maher's 'Real Time'

February 21, 2011 08:32:09 GMT

U.S. comedian 's live political debate show "" was interrupted by an angry audience member on Friday night, February 18.
...

Picture Gallery


Bill Maher in 2014 Vanity Fair Oscar Party - bill-maher-2014-vanity-fair-oscar-party-01 Bill Maher in The Hollywood Reporter's Nominees' Night - bill-maher-hollywood-reporter-s-nominees-night-01 Bill Maher in The Hollywood Reporter's Nominees' Night - bill-maher-hollywood-reporter-s-nominees-night-02 Bill Maher Receives The 2,417th Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame - wenn5542665 Bill Maher in The 2010 Entertainment Weekly and Women in Film Pre-Emmy Party Sponsored by L'Oreal Paris - bill-maher-2010-entertainment-weekly-and-women-in-film-01 Bill Maher in Los Angeles Premiere of HBO's new mini series 'The Pacific' - the_pacific_15_wenn2752997 Bill Maher in "Zombieland" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals - ALO-088915 Bill Maher in 66th Annual Golden Globes HBO After Party - Arrivals - ALO-051540 Bill Maher in 57th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals - SGS-000602
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter