Home > Celebrity > A > Anthony Hopkins > Anthony Hopkins Profile

Anthony Hopkins Profile

Anthony Hopkins

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Philip Anthony Hopkins

Birth Date :

December 31, 1937

Birth Place :

Margam, South Wales, U.K

Claim to fame :

As Dr. Hannibal Lecter in "The Silence of the Lambs" (1991)

Anthony Hopkins Claim to Fame


Famous as

Actor

Popular for

As Dr. Hannibal Lecter in "The Silence of the Lambs" (1991)

Anthony Hopkins Personal Fact


Birth Name

Philip Anthony Hopkins

Birth Date

December 31, 1937

Birth Place

Margam, South Wales, U.K

Height

5' 8.5

Nationality

British

Eye Color

Blue

Education

  • Attended Jones' West Monmouth Boys' School in Pontypool
  • Attended Cowbridge Grammar School, Glamorgan, Wales
  • Graduated from Welsh College of Music & Drama, Cardiff, Wales in 1957
  • Graduated from Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, London, England

Anthony Hopkins Family


Father

Richard Arthur Hopkins (d. 30-Mar-81)

Mother

Muriel Yeats Hopkins (b.1913)

Spouse

Petronella Barker (actress, Sep-67 - 1972), Jennifer Lynton (13-Jan-73 - 30-Apr-02), Stella Arroyave (antiques dealer-actress, since 1-Mar-03)

Relation

Joyce Ingalls (actress, 1995 - 1996)

Daughter

Abigail Hopkins (actress, b. 20-Aug-68)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Anthony Hopkins Pictures


Los Angeles Premiere of "Thor" - Arrivals
Los Angeles Premiere of Warner Bros' "The Rite"
Premiere of 'The Wolfman' - Red Carpet
Los Angeles Premiere of Thor - Arrivals
Premiere of 'The Wolfman' - Red Carpet
American Idol Finale Results Show Live - Arrivals
Los Angeles Premiere of Warner Bros' "The Rite"
American Idol Finale Results Show Live - Arrivals
Los Angeles Premiere of Warner Bros' "The Rite"