'The Young and the Restless' Wins Big at 2019 Daytime Emmy Creative Arts Awards
CBS
TV

The soap series takes home five trophies, including Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series, from the 46th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, while 'After Forever' follows closely behind with four accolades.

AceShowbiz - U.S. soap series "The Young and the Restless" was the toast of the Daytime Emmy Creative Arts Awards on Friday, May 03, picking up five honours.

The annual California ceremony, held in the lead up to the Daytime Emmy Awards, celebrates the best in children's and animated programming, as well as the cream of the crop in the technical categories.

"The Young and the Restless" earned prizes such as Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series, Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series, and Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series, while "The Bold and the Beautiful" took Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series, and "General Hospital" was named the winner of Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series.

Amazon's "After Forever" took home four accolades, including Outstanding Lead Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series for Kevin Spirtas, and Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series for Erin Cherry, as did "Crow: The Legend", earning Outstanding Directing for an Animated Program among its haul.

Other notable wins came for "Sesame Street" (Outstanding Preschool Children's Series), Jay Baruchel (Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program for "Dragons: Race to the Edge"), Netflix's "Watership Down" (Outstanding Special Class Animated Program), and "Elena of Avalor" (Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special).

"Days of Our Lives" lead all nominees heading into Sunday night's (May 05) 46th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, hosted by Mario Lopez and Sheryl Underwood.

The event, organised by officials at the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, takes place at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium.

Daytime Emmy Creative Arts Awards 2019 winners:

  • Outstanding Preschool Children's Series: "Sesame Street", HBO
  • Outstanding Special Class Animated Program: "Watership Down", Netflix
  • Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program: Jay Baruche, "Dragons: Race to the Edge", Netflix
  • Outstanding Special Class Animated Program: "Watership Down", Netflix
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series: Erin Cherry, "After Forever", Amazon Prime Video
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series: Kevin Spirtas, "After Forever", Amazon Prime Video
  • Outstanding Directing for a Digital Drama Series: "After Forever", Amazon Prime Video
  • Outstanding Directing for an Animated Program: "Crow: The Legend", Baobab Studios
  • Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special: "Elena of Avalor", Disney Junior
  • Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series: "Days of Our Lives", NBC
  • Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series: "The Young and the Restless", CBS
  • Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series: "The Young and the Restless", CBS
  • Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series: "The Young and the Restless", CBS
  • Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series: "The Young and the Restless", CBS
  • Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series: "The Young and the Restless", CBS
  • Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series: "Days of Our Lives", NBC
  • Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series: "General Hospital", ABC
  • Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series: "Days of Our Lives", NBC
  • Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series: "The Bold and the Beautiful", CBS
  • Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design: "The Talk", CBS
  • Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing: "Sesame Street", HBO
  • Outstanding Hairstyling: "The Talk", CBS
  • Outstanding Makeup: "The Talk", CBS
  • Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design for a Live Action Program: "Six Dreams", Amazon Prime Video
  • Outstanding Music Direction and Composition: "The Tom & Jerry Show", Cartoon Network
  • Outstanding Original Song: "You're the One", CBS
  • Outstanding Original Song in a Children's or Animated Program: "Making a World With My Friend"
  • Outstanding Sound Editing for a Live Action Program: "The Who Was? Show", Netflix
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing: "Sesame Street", HBO
  • Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing: "The Ellen DeGeneres Show"
  • Outstanding Technical Team: "The Price Is Right", CBS
  • Outstanding Interactive Media for a Daytime Program: "Crow: The Legend", Baobab Studios
  • Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement - Topical: "The Star Wars Show", YouTube
  • Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement - Brand Image Campaign - Network or Program: "Black History Month Campaign", Nickelodeon

You can share this post!

Related Posts