William Shatner Profile
William Shatner Profile Photo

William Shatner

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
William Alan Shatner
Birth Date
Mar 21, 1931
Birth Place
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Famous As
Actor
Popular for
As Captain James T. Kirk in TV series "Star Trek" (1966-1969)
Birth Name
William Alan Shatner
Birth Date
Mar 21, 1931
Birth Place
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Height
5' 9½
Nationality
Canadian
Education
  • Attended Willingdon Elementary School, Notre-Dame-de-Grace, Montreal
  • Attended Baron Byng High School, Montreal
  • Graduated from McGill University, Montreal in 1952
Father
Joseph Shatner
Mother
Spouse
Gloria Rand (12-Aug-56 - 69), Marcy Lafferty (20-Oct-73 - 94), Nerine Kidd (15-Nov-97 - 9-Aug-99), Elizabeth Anderson Martin (since 13-Feb-01)
Daughter
Leslie Carol (b. 1958), Lisabeth Shatner (writer, b. 6-Jun-61), Melanie Shatner (b. 1964)
William Shatner Video Gallery

Ponder the Mystery

video