Wale
Wale Profile Photo

Wale

Famous As
Rapper
Birth Name
Olubowale Victor Akintimehin
Birth Date
Sep 21, 1984
Birth Place
Washington, D.C., USA
Wale Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Best Male Hip Hop Artist - -
2014 N - "LoveHate Thing" Sam Dew
2012 W Best Collaboration "Lotus Flower Bomb" Miguel
2011 N Best Collaboration "No Hands" Waka Flocka Flame, Roscoe Dash
2010 N Best New Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Album of the Year "The Album About Nothing" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Reese's Perfect Combo Award (Best Collabo, Duo or Group) "Bad" Tiara Thomas
2013 N Lyricist of the Year - -
2013 N Album of the Year "The Gifted" -
2013 N Impact Track "LoveHate Thing" Sam Dew
2012 N Best Hip-Hop Video "Lotus Flower Bomb" Miguel
2012 N Reese's Perfect Combo Award "Lotus Flower Bomb" Miguel
2009 N Rookie of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Video With a Social Message "The White Shoes" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Breaking Woodie - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 W Best Hip Hop Song of the Year "Bad" Tiara Thomas
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Video of the Year "Lovehate Thing" Sam Dew
2012 N Best Hip-Hop Song of the Year "Lotus Flower Bomb" Miguel
2012 N Song of the Year "Lotus Flower Bomb" Miguel
2010 N Best New Artist - -