Vanessa Williams
Vanessa Williams Profile Photo

Vanessa Williams

Famous As
R&B singer, actress
Birth Name
Vanessa Lynn Williams
Birth Date
Mar 18, 1963
Birth Place
Bronx, New York, USA
Vanessa Williams Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 N Best Actress Soul Food (1997) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 N Outstanding Performance of a Song for a Feature Film (from movie "Dance with Me" (1998)) "You Are My Home" Chayanne
Year * Category Works Shared
1993 N Favorite Pop/Rock Female Artist - -
1993 N Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist - -
1993 N Favorite Adult Contemporary Album "The Comfort Zone" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 N Outstanding Lead Actress in a Box Office Movie Johnson Family Vacation (2004) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Outstanding Supporting Actress, TV Movie or Mini-Series The Trip to Bountiful (2014) (TV Movie) -
2003 N Network/Cable - Best Actress Keep the Faith, Baby (2002) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Favorite Actress - Action Shaft (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program Mama Mirabelle's Home Movies (2007) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
2008 N Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
2007 N Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 N Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album "Star Bright" -
1996 N Best Musical Show Album "Kiss of the Spider Woman" Fred Ebb, John Kander
1996 N Best Pop Vocal Performance - Female "Colors of the Wind" -
1996 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "The Way That You Love Me" -
1994 N Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal "Love Is" Brian McKnight
1993 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "The Comfort Zone" -
1993 N Best Pop Vocal Performance - Female "Save the Best for Last" -
1993 N Record of the Year "Save the Best for Last" -
1992 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "Runnin' Back to You" -
1990 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "Dreamin'" -
1989 N Best New Artist - -
1989 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "The Right Stuff" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1992 N Best Female Video "Saved the Best For Last" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special The Trip to Bountiful (2014) (TV Movie) -
2013 W Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Desperate Housewives (2004) (TV) -
2012 N Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series Desperate Housewives (2004) (TV) -
2011 W Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series Desperate Housewives (2010) (TV) -
2010 N Outstanding Jazz Album "The Real Thing" -
2010 N Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
2009 N Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
2008 W Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
2007 W Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
2003 N Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special Keep the Faith, Baby (2002) (TV) -
2001 N Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture Shaft (2000) -
2000 N Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture Light It Up (1999) -
1998 W Outstanding Lead Actress in a Motion Picture Soul Food (1997) -
1998 N Outstanding Lead Actress in a Television Movie or Mini-Series The Odyssey (1997) (TV) -
1997 N Outstanding Performance in a Variety Series/Special Vanessa Williams & Friends: Christmas in New York (1996) (TV) -
1996 N Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series Bye Bye Birdie (1995) (TV) -
1994 W Outstanding Female Artist - -
1989 W Outstanding New Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Desperate Housewives (2004) (TV) -
2010 W - - -
2009 N Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
2007 W Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
2006 N Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
2003 W Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television Keep the Faith, Baby (2002) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
2008 N Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) America Ferrera, Becki Newton, Christopher Gorham
2007 N Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) America Ferrera, Tony Plana, Michael Urie
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W (for outstanding career achievements) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Choice TV: Villain Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
2008 N Choice TV: Villain Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
2007 W Choice TV: Villain Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical "Into the Woods" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W (on March 19, 2007; at 7000 Hollywood Blvd.) - -