Tom Waits
Tom Waits Profile Photo

Tom Waits

Famous As
Rock singer, actor
Birth Name
Thomas Alan Waits
Birth Date
Dec 7, 1949
Birth Place
Pomona, California, USA
Tom Waits Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1983 N Best Music, Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Best Adaptation Score One from the Heart (1982) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W Top TV Series The Wire (2002) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Best International Male Solo Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Best Music, Original Song (Migliore Canzone Originale) [from movie "Tigre e la neve, La" (2005)] "You Can Never Hold Back Spring" Kathleen Brennan
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 N Outstanding Music "The Black Rider" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 W Best Ensemble Cast Short Cuts (1993) Andie MacDowell, Julianne Moore, Chris Penn
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Alternative Album "Bad as Me" -
2008 N Best Contemporary Folk/Americana Album "Orphans" -
2005 N Best Rock Vocal Solo Performance "Metropolitan Glide" -
2004 N Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male "Return of Jackie & Judy" -
2000 W Best Contemporary Folk Album "Mule Variations" -
2000 N Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male "Hold On" -
1993 W Best Alternative Music Album "Bone Machine" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N - "Orphans: Brawlers, Bawlers and Bastards" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1993 W Best Ensemble Cast Short Cuts (1993) Andie MacDowell, Julianne Moore, Jennifer Jason Leigh