Taraji P. Henson
Taraji P. Henson Profile Photo

Taraji P. Henson

Famous As
Actress, singer
Birth Name
Taraji Penda Henson
Birth Date
Sep 11, 1970
Birth Place
Washington, USA
Taraji P. Henson Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Actress in a Film Hidden Figures (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Cast Ensemble Hidden Figures (2016) Octavia Spencer, Janelle Monae, Kevin Costner, Jim Parsons, Mahershala Ali
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Best Actress - -
2017 W Best Actress - -
2016 W Best Actress - -
2015 W Best Actress - -
2013 N Best Actress - -
2012 N Best Actress - -
2011 W Best Actress - -
2010 N Best Actress - -
2009 W Best Actress - -
2006 W Best Actress - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role Hustle & Flow (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W Best Supporting Actress Hustle & Flow (2005) -
2006 N Best Ensemble Four Brothers (2005) SofĂ­a Vergara, Garrett Hedlund, Chiwetel Ejiofor
2006 N Best Ensemble Hustle & Flow (2005) Ludacris, Terrence Howard, DJ Qualls, Anthony Anderson
2002 N Theatrical - Best Actress Baby Boy (2001) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Actress in a Drama Series Empire (2015) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W Best Actress in a Drama Series Empire (2015) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie Taken from Me: The Tiffany Rubin Story (2011) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W TV Performance of the Year - Actress Empire (2015) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama Empire (2015) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W Best Ensemble Cast Talk to Me (2007) Cedric the Entertainer, Don Cheadle, Chiwetel Ejiofor
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Actress Hidden Figures (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W - Baby Boy (2001) John Singleton, Tyrese Gibson, Omar Gooding
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Best Hero Hidden Figures (2016) -
2017 N Best Kiss Empire (2015) (TV) Terrence Howard
2017 N Best Actor in a Movie Hidden Figures (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Best Female Performance The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008) -
2006 N Best Breakthrough Performance Hustle & Flow (2005) -
2006 N Best Kiss Hustle & Flow (2005) Terrence Howard
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 W Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series Empire (2015) (TV) -
2017 W Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series Empire (2015) (TV) -
2017 W Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture Hidden Figures (2016) -
2017 N Outstanding Literary Work - Biography/Autobiography "Around the Way Girl: A Memoir" -
2016 W Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series Empire (2015) (TV) -
2015 W Entertainer of the Year - -
2015 W Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture No Good Deed (2014) -
2014 W Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Person of Interest (2011) (TV) -
2013 N Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture Think Like a Man (2012) -
2012 W Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special Taken from Me: The Tiffany Rubin Story (2011) (TV Movie) -
2012 N Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series Person of Interest (2011) (TV) -
2010 N Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture I Can Do Bad All by Myself (2009) -
2009 W Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008) -
2008 N Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture Talk to Me (2007) -
2006 N Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture Hustle & Flow (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W - Hidden Figures (2016) Octavia Spencer, Janelle Monae, Kevin Costner, Jim Parsons
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Favorite Dramatic TV Actress - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Favorite Dramatic TV Actress - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series Empire (2015) (TV) -
2015 N Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series Empire (2015) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Actress in a Motion Picture Hidden Figures (2016) -
2016 N Actress in a Series, Drama Empire (2015) (TV) -
2011 N Best Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television Taken from Me: The Tiffany Rubin Story (2011) (TV Movie) -
2007 N Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Drama Talk to Me (2007) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Hidden Figures (2016) Mahershala Ali, Octavia Spencer, Janelle Monae, Kevin Costner, Kirsten Dunst, Jim Parsons
2009 N Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008) -
2009 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008) Brad Pitt, Cate Blanchett, Tilda Swinton
2009 N Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series Boston Legal (2004) (TV) James Spader, John Larroquette, Christian Clemenson
2008 N Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series Boston Legal (2004) (TV) Rene Auberjonois, Candice Bergen, Julie Bowen, Saffron Burrows
2006 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Hustle & Flow (2005) Anthony Anderson, Ludacris, Isaac Hayes
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W Best Actress - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Choice Drama Movie Actress Hidden Figures (2016) -
2016 N Choice TV Actress: Drama Empire (2015) (TV) -
2015 N Choice TV Actress: Drama Empire (2015) (TV) -
2015 N Choice TV: Chemistry Empire (2015) (TV) Trai Byers, Bryshere "Yazz" Gray, Terrence Howard & Jussie Smollett
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Individual Achievement in Drama Empire -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Best Supporting Actress Hustle & Flow (2005) -