Steve Martin
Steve Martin Profile Photo

Steve Martin

Famous As
Comedian
Birth Name
Stephen Glenn Martin
Birth Date
Aug 14, 1945
Birth Place
Waco, Texas, USA
Steve Martin Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W - - -
1999 N Funniest Male Guest Appearance in a TV Series Late Show with David Letterman (1993) -
1996 N Funniest Actor in a Motion Picture (Leading Role) Father of the Bride Part II (1995) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Favorite Comedy Team Bowfinger (1999) Eddie Murphy
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W Outstanding Music "Bright Star" Edie Brickell
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series 30 Rock (2008) (TV) -
2001 N Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program The 73rd Annual Academy Awards (2001) (TV) -
1976 N Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Special Van Dyke and Company (1975) (TV) Dick Van Dyke, Allan Blye, Bob Einstein
1972 N Outstanding Writing Achievement in Variety or Music The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour (1971) (TV) Phil Hahn, Paul Wayne, George Burditt, Bob Einstein (writers)
1969 W Outstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy, Variety or Music The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (1967) Allan Blye (writer), Bob Einstein (writer), Murray Roman (writer)
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical Father of the Bride Part II (1995) -
1990 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical Parenthood (1989) -
1988 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical Roxanne (1987) -
1985 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical All of Me (1984) -
1982 N Best Motion Picture Actor - Comedy/Musical Pennies from Heaven (1981) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Musical Theater Album "Bright Star" Jay Alix, Peter Asher, Una Jackman
2015 N Best American Roots Song "Pretty Little One" The Steep Canyon Rangers, Edie Brickell
2014 W Best American Roots Song "Love Has Come for You" Edie Brickell
2014 N Best Americana Album "Love Has Come for You" Edie Brickell
2012 N Best Bluegrass Album "Rare Bird Alert" The Steep Canyon Rangers
2010 W Best Bluegrass Album "The Crow / New Songs for the Five-String Banjo" -
2009 N Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling) "Born Standing Up" -
2005 N Best Spoken Word Album "The Pleasure of My Company" -
2002 W Best Country Instrumental Performance "Foggy Mountain Breakdown" Earl Scruggs, Glen Duncan, Randy Scruggs, Vince Gill
Year * Category Works Shared
1988 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Entertainer of the Year - The Steep Canyon Rangers
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1987 W Best Actor Roxanne (1987) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 N Best Dance Sequence (For 'In da Club') Bringing Down the House (2003) -
1992 N Best Comedic Performance Father of the Bride (1991) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1988 W Best Actor Roxanne (1987) -
1985 W Best Actor All of Me (1984) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1984 W Best Actor All of Me (1984) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1993 W Favorite Comedy Motion Picture Actor - -
1992 W Favorite Comedy Motion Picture Actor - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Worst Actor The Pink Panther 2 (2009) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Choice Movie Hissy Fit Bringing Down the House (2003) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Book of a Musical "Bright Star" -
2016 N Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre "Bright Star" Edie Brickell
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 N Comedy/Variety - Music, Awards, Tributes - Specials The 75th Annual Academy Awards (2003) (TV) Hal Kanter, Rita Cash, Buz Kohan
1988 W Best Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium Roxanne (1987) -
1981 W Variety, Musical or Comedy Steve Martin: All Commercials (1980) (TV) Neal Israel, Jeffrey Barron, Earl Brown