Sophia Bush Profile
Sophia Bush Profile Photo

Sophia Bush

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Sophia Anna Bush
Birth Date
Jul 8, 1982
Birth Place
Pasadena, California
Famous As
Actress
Popular for
As Brooke Davis on The CW's "One Tree Hill" (2003)
Birth Name
Sophia Anna Bush
Birth Date
Jul 8, 1982
Birth Place
Pasadena, California
Height
5' 6.5
Nationality
American
Hair Color
Dark Brown
Eye Color
Hazel
Education
  • Graduated from Westridge School for Girls in Pasadena in 2000
  • Attended University of Southern California
Father
Charles William Bush
Mother
Maureen Bush
Spouse
Chad Michael Murray (actor, 16-Apr-05 - 28-Dec-06)
Relation
Jon Foster (actor, Jan 2007 - Jun 2008), James Lafferty (actor), Austin Nichols (actor), Dan Fredinburg (engineer), Jesse Lee Soffer

Walking in entertainment business smoothly, Sophia Bush was lucky to have parents moving in the same direction ahead of her. Born on July 8, 1982 in Pasadena, California, her father Charles William Bush was a famous photographer and advertiser, whilst her mother Maureen worked as a photo studio manager. Whether it was coming from her parents' influence or simply her natural instinct, Sophia decided that she would become an actress.

Entering Westridge School for Girls, Sophia was one of the popular girls in her school and upon the graduation in 2000 she was crowned as the queen in Pasadena's most notable annual festival, Tournament of Roses Parade. Such reputation hadn't ignited the natural born beauty to mingle in showbiz, instead she enrolled herself in a higher education, attending University of Southern California and becoming the social chair of Kappa Kappa Gamma, the university's sorority. Suddenly, amid the study the brunette made her acting debut in teen movie "Van Wilder" (2002) as Sally, a college freshman who had a huge crush on Ryan, the main character. Although she wasn't particularly shot in many scenes there, she earned immediate notice that led her to the next recruitment in HBO's TV production titled "Point of Origin" (2002), featuring Ray Liotta as the leading actor.

Then, the all-American look actress won a guest role in the final year episode of "Sabrina, the Teenage Witch" (1996) as Sabrina's rival before finally earning her biggest role yet as Beth in the drama "Learning Curves" (2003). In that same year she appeared in the then newly popular drama series "Nip/Tuck" (2003) while juggling between the decision whether she should concentrate on her career or her study. It didn't take long for her to decide to take a break from studying after being offered a regular cast in "One Tree Hill" (2003) as Brooke Davis, the best friend of Peyton Sawyer. Her portrayal here won her an instant stardom which acknowledged movie fans about a character who was so self-conscious about her charm towards boys but ironically crying alone at nights. It was obvious that she deserved the nomination of Choice TV Actress: Drama at the 2005 Teen Choice Awards.

Happy with her role in "One Tree Hill", she also found love in the same set. Chad Michael Murray, one of the main characters in the series, attracted Sophia's attention and the two were quickly tangled in romantic relationship, so fast that they tied the knot on April 16, 2005. However as hasty as their commitments were made, it also ended quite too soon due to the problem which Sophia described as 'fraud'. On September 26, 2005 she announced their separation after only five months of marriage before then had the divorce finalized on December 28th the following year. Regaining her single life, she was back to act in the horror flick "Stay Alive" (2006) and was also set to play Beth along singer and actress Ashanti in "John Tucker Must Die" (2006).

The mourning period lasted not long for by 2006 the movie beauty has flourished a new love in Jon Foster, her costar in "Stay Alive".