Sigourney Weaver
Sigourney Weaver Profile Photo

Sigourney Weaver

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Susan Alexandra Weaver
Birth Date
Oct 8, 1949
Birth Place
New York, USA
Sigourney Weaver Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Supporting Actress A Monster Calls (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1989 N Best Actress in a Leading Role Gorillas in the Mist: The Story of Dian Fossey (1988) -
1989 N Best Actress in a Supporting Role Working Girl (1988) -
1987 N Best Actress in a Leading Role Aliens (1986) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 W Best Supporting Actress Avatar (2009) -
2000 N Best Actress Galaxy Quest (1999) -
1998 N Best Actress Alien: Resurrection (1997) -
1993 N Best Actress Alien³ (1992) -
1987 W Best Actress Aliens (1986) -
1980 N Best Actress Alien (1979) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role The Ice Storm (1997) -
1990 N Best Actress in a Supporting Role Working Girl (1988) -
1980 N Most Promising Newcomer to Leading Film Role Alien (1979) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Favorite Actress - Comedy Galaxy Quest (1999) -
1998 N Favorite Actress - Sci-Fi Alien: Resurrection (1997) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 W Career - Audience Award - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W (for their acting performance) Copycat (1995) Holly Hunter
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Actress in a Movie or Mini-Series Political Animals (2012) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W Best Audio Commentary (New for DVD) Alien (1979) Ridley Scott, Veronica Cartwright, Ronald Shusett
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W - - -
1998 W - - Diane Keaton, Lucy Fisher, Gillian Amstrong
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie Political Animals (2012) (TV) -
2009 N Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie Prayers for Bobby (2009) (TV Movie) -
1998 N Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie Snow White: A Tale of Terror (1997) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role Snow Cake (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1988 W Female Star of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 W Best International Actress - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Political Animals (2012) (TV) -
2010 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Prayers for Bobby (2009) (TV Movie) -
2000 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama A Map of the World (1999) -
1998 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture The Ice Storm (1997) -
1989 W Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama Gorillas in the Mist: The Story of Dian Fossey (1988) -
1989 W Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Working Girl (1988) -
1987 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama Aliens (1986) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Supporting Actress A Monster Calls (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1989 W Best International Actress Gorillas in the Mist: The Story of Dian Fossey (1988) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1987 W - Half Moon Street (1986) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1988 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Best Performance in a TV Movie or Miniseries Prayers for Bobby (2009) (TV Movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television Political Animals (2012) (TV) -
2009 N Best Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television Prayers for Bobby (2009) (TV Movie) -
2005 N Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama Imaginary Heroes (2004) -
2003 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama The Guys (2002) -
2002 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical Heartbreakers (2001) -
2000 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama A Map of the World (1999) -
1998 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture - Drama The Ice Storm (1997) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Best Supporting Actress Avatar (2009) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries Political Animals (2012) (TV) -
2010 N Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries Prayers for Bobby (2009) (TV Movie) -
1998 N Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a TV Movie or Miniseries Snow White: A Tale of Terror (1997) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1985 N Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play "Hurlyburly" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W Motion Picture (On 16 December 1999, At 7021 Hollywood Blvd.) - -