Sara Bareilles
Sara Bareilles Profile Photo

Sara Bareilles

Famous As
Singer, pianist
Birth Name
Sara Beth Bareilles
Birth Date
Dec 7, 1979
Birth Place
Eureka, California, US
Sara Bareilles Biography

%cSara Bareilles% is a daughter to a funeral home worker and an insurance adjuster. Born on December 1979, she was raised as a Catholic and participated in high school choir as well as local community theater musical productions when she was young. During her time in UCLA, she joined a capella group named Awaken a Cappella and won twice in the annual student concert, UCLA Spring Sing.

Post graduating from the college, she performed at local bars and clubs in an attempt to build a fanbase for a bigger show. She issued two demos, sang in an indie film and self-released an album. Eager to go back to the studio and create a second full-length album, she started shopping her CD around and finally sealed a deal with Epic Records in 2005.

Three years after her debut, Bareilles dropped a sophomore set "Little Voice". Despite the title, the album was a big one. It led her claiming her fame as it shot to No. 1 on the list of most downloaded album in iTunes music store and reached No. 7 on Billboard Hot 200. Its first single "Love Song", meanwhile, peaked at No. 4 on Hot 100.

She was then busy with supporting gig for the likes of %cJames Blunt%, %cMaroon 5%, %cMika% and more. In 2010, she returned with "Kaleidoscope Heart" and scored her best week sales as well as her highest-charting album. Released in United States on September 21, it debuted at No. 1 on the U.S. albums chart with 90,000 sold.