Rick Ross
Rick Ross Profile Photo

Rick Ross

Famous As
Rapper
Birth Name
William Leonard Roberts II
Birth Date
Jan 28, 1976
Birth Place
Carol City, Florida, USA
Rick Ross Trivia
  1. Said in March 2008 that he introduced actor Bruce Willis to African marijuana for the first time.

  2. One of the rappers that back up Bun B of UGK in his solo album following the death of Bun B's bandmate, Pimp C.

  3. Gave away turkeys during Thanksgivings for families in the Miami community who are in need in 2007.

  4. His debut album "Port of Miami" is a reference to Miami being a major arrival destination for cocaine shipments to America.

  5. Has tattoo with pictures of AK-47s.

  6. His moniker is borrowed from drug trafficker "Freeway" Ricky Ross, who ran one of the largest cocaine distribution networks in the country during the 1980s and early '90s.

  7. Teamed up with NFL running back Frank Gore and 21st Century Hustle Magazine to launch a new franchise of restaurant, called "Grub Spot" (November 2007).