Ray Charles
Ray Charles Profile Photo

Ray Charles

Famous As
Soul singer, pianist
Birth Name
Ray Charles Robinson
Birth Date
Sep 23, 1930
Birth Place
Albany, Georgia, USA
Ray Charles Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Best Original Score Ray (2004) Stephen Altman
Year * Category Works Shared
1993 N Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music and Lyrics (for theme "Bob Hope: The First 90 Years" (1993) (TV)) "Where There's Life, There's Hope" Buz Kohan (lyricist)
1992 N Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music Direction The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts (1991) (TV) Nick Perito (music director/principal arranger)
1990 N Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts (1989) (TV) Nick Perito (music director/arranger), Jon Charles (arranger)
1988 N Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program Irving Berlin's 100th Birthday Celebration (1988) (TV) -
1986 N Outstanding Achievement in Music and Lyrics (for theme "America Votes the #1 Song" (1985) (TV)) "Take It to the People" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Album of the Year "Genius Loves Company" -
2005 W Record of the Year "Here We Go Again" Norah Jones
2005 W Best Pop Vocal Album "Genius Loves Company" -
2005 W Best Gospel Performance "Heaven Help Us All" Gladys Knight
2005 W Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals "Here We Go Again" Norah Jones
2005 N Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals "Sorry Seems to Be the Hardest Word" Elton John
2005 N Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance "Sinner's Prayer" B.B. King
1994 W Best Male R&B Vocal Performance "A Song for You" -
1991 W Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group "I'll Be Good to You" (remake) Quincy Jones, Chaka Khan
1990 N Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Duo or Group "Save the Bones for Henry Jones" Lou Rawls
1984 N Best Country Vocal Performance - Male "Born to Love Me" -
1980 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Male "Some Enchanted Evening" -
1973 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Male "What Have They Done to My Song Ma" -
1961 W Male Vocal Performance - Single "Georgia on My Mind" -
1961 W Vocal Performance - Pop Single Artist "Georgia on My Mind" -
1961 W Male Vocal Performance - Album "Genius of Ray Charles" -
1961 W Rhythm & Blues Performance "Let the Good Times Roll" -
1961 N Record of the Year "Georgia on My Mind" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Outstanding Duo or Group - Various Artists
2005 N Outstanding Duo or Group "Genius Loves Company" Gladys Knight
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1986 W Performer - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Favorite Guest Performance by a Musician on a TV Show Designing Women (1986) (TV) -