Quincy Jones
Quincy Jones Profile Photo

Quincy Jones

Famous As
Singer, composer, producer
Birth Name
Quincy Delight Jones Jr.
Birth Date
Mar 14, 1933
Birth Place
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Quincy Jones Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 W - - -
1986 N Best Music, Original Score The Color Purple (1985) Jorge Calandrelli, Joel Rosenbaum, Chris Boardman
1986 N Best Music, Original Song The Color Purple (1985) (for the song "Miss Celie's Blues (Sister)") Rod Temperton (music/lyrics), Lionel Richie (lyrics)
1986 N Best Picture The Color Purple (1985) Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall
1979 N Best Music, Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Best Adaptation Score The Wiz (1978) -
1969 N Best Music, Original Song For Love of Ivy (1968) (for the song "For Love of Ivy") Bob Russell (lyrics)
1968 N Best Music, Original Music Score In Cold Blood (1967) -
1968 N Best Music, Original Song Banning (1967) (for the song "The Eyes of Love") Bob Russell (lyrics)
Year * Category Works Shared
1991 N Favorite Soul/R&B Male Artist - -
1991 N Favorite Soul/R&B Album "Back on the Block" -
1982 N Favorite Soul/R&B Album "The Dude" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W - - -
1987 W Top Box Office Films The Color Purple (1985) Jorge Calandrelli, Joel Rosenbaum, Chris Boardman
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Outstanding Television Movie Their Eyes Were Watching God (2005) (TV Movie) Oprah Winfrey, Matthew Carlisle, Kate Forte
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 N Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special The 68th Annual Academy Awards (1996) (TV Movie) David Salzman
1995 N Outstanding Informational Series The History of Rock 'N' Roll, Vol. 9 (1995) (TV Movie) Andrew Solt, Bob Meyrowitz, David Salzman (executive producers)
1977 W Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) Roots (1977) (TV) Gerald Fried (composer)
1970 N Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition - For a Series or a Single Program of a Series (In Its First Year Only) The Bill Cosby Show (1969) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1986 N Best Original Score - Motion Picture The Color Purple (1985) -
1973 N Best Original Score The Getaway (1972) -
1972 N Best Original Song Honky (1971) (for the song "Something More") Bradford Craig (lyrics)
1970 N Best Original Song Cactus Flower (1969) (for the song "The Time for Love Is Any Time") Cynthia Weil (lyrics)
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Best Music Film "Quincy" Alan Hicks, Rashida Jones
2002 W Best Spoken Word Album "Q - The Autobiography of Quincy Jones" Jeffrey S. Thomas, Steven Strassman (engineers), Elisa Shokoff (producer)
1994 W Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance "Miles and Quincy Live at Montreux" Miles Davis
1991 W Producer of the Year (Non-Classical) - -
1991 W Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s) "The Places You Find Love" Clif Magness, Glen Ballard, Jerry Hey
1991 W Best Arrangement on an Instrumental "Birdland" Ian Prince, Jerry Hey, Rod Temperton
1991 W Best Jazz Fusion Performance "Birdland" -
1991 W Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group "Back on the Block" Big Daddy Kane, Ice-T, Kool Moe Dee, Quincy D. III
1991 W Album of the Year "Back on the Block" -
1986 W Best Music Video, Short Form "We Are the World - The Video Event" Tom Trbovich
1986 W Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal "We Are the World" -
1986 W Record of the Year "We Are the World" -
1985 W Best Arrangement on an Instrumental "Grace (Gymnastics Theme)" Jeremy Lubbock
1984 W Record of the Year "Beat It" Michael Jackson
1984 W Album of the Year "Thriller" Michael Jackson
1984 W Best Recording for Children "E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial" Michael Jackson
1984 W Producer of the Year (Non-Classical) - Michael Jackson
1982 W Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal "The Dude" -
1982 W Best Cast Show Album "Lena Horne - The Lady and Her Music, Live on Broadway" -
1982 W Best Arrangement on an Instrumental Recording "Velas" Johnny Mandel
1982 W Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s) "Ai No Corrida" Jerry Hey
1982 W Producer of the Year - -
1981 W Best Instrumental Arrangement "Dinorah, Dinorah" Jerry Hey
1979 W Best Instrumental Arrangement "The Wiz Main Title - Overture Part One" Robert (Bob) Freedman
1974 W Best Instrumental Arrangement "Summer in the City" -
1973 N Best Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or TV Special $ (1971) -
1972 W Best Pop Instrumental Performance "Smackwater Jack" -
1970 W Best Instrumental Jazz Performance, Large Group or Soloist with Large Group "Walking in Space" -
1970 N Best Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or Television Show The Lost Man (1969) -
1970 N Best Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or Television Show Mackenna's Gold (1969 -
1970 N Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance "Walking in Space" -
1968 N Best Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or Television Show In the Heat of the Night (1967) -
1964 W Best Instrumental Arrangement "I Can't Stop Loving You" -
1964 N Best Pop Instrumental Performance "This Time By Basie: Hits of the '50s and '60s" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1970 N Music Man (4th place) Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (1969) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W Entertainer of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1986 N Worst Musical Score Fever Pitch (1985) Thomas Dolby
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1990 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1986 W - - -