Pierce Brosnan
Pierce Brosnan Profile Photo

Pierce Brosnan

Famous As
Actor, producer
Birth Name
Pierce Brendan Brosnan
Birth Date
May 16, 1953
Birth Place
Navan, Co. Meath, Ireland
Pierce Brosnan Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Best Grownup Love Story The Love Punch (2013) Emma Thompson
2009 W Breakaway Accomplishment Mamma Mia! (2008) -
2009 N Best Supporting Actor Mamma Mia! (2008) -
2009 N Best Grownup Love Story Mamma Mia! (2008) Meryl Streep
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Best Actor The Matador (2005) -
2003 N Best Actor Die Another Day (2002) -
1998 W Best Actor Tomorrow Never Dies (1997) -
1996 N Best Actor GoldenEye (1995) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W Favorite Actor - Action The World Is Not Enough (1999) -
2000 W Favorite Actor - Drama/Romance The Thomas Crown Affair (1999) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W Best Film Evelyn (2002) Bruce Beresford, Paul Pender, Beau St. Clair, Michael Ohoven, Simon Bosanquet
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W Best Actor The World Is Not Enough (1999) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W - - -
1998 N - Tomorrow Never Dies (1997) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W Best Voice Performance - Male James Bond 007: Everything or Nothing (2004) (VG) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W (for his efforts for environmental protection) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy The Matador (2005) -
1985 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV Nancy Astor (1982) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 W Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Film The Ghost Writer (2010) -
2007 N Best Actor in a Lead Role in a Feature Film The Matador (2005) -
2004 W - - -
2003 N Best Actor in a Film - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N British Actor in a Supporting Role The Ghost Writer (2010) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 N Best Fight GoldenEye (1995) Famke Janssen
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Male Movie Star of 2018 Mamma Mia: Here We Go Again (2018) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 W Worst Supporting Actor Mamma Mia! (2008) -
2000 N Worst Screen Couple The World Is Not Enough (1999) Denise Richards
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Best Actor in a Supporting Role The Ghost Writer (2010) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 W Motion Picture (On 3 December 1997, At 7021 Hollywood Blvd) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W - - Keely Shaye Smith
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W - - -