Penelope Cruz
Penelope Cruz Profile Photo

Penelope Cruz

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Penelope Cruz Sanchez
Birth Date
Apr 28, 1974
Birth Place
Madrid, Spain
Penelope Cruz Trivia
  1. Ranked 4th in a list for the Best Dressed Ladies of 2007 compiled by InStyle Magazine.

  2. Included in People magazine's list of The Best Dressed Stars of 2007, nicknamed the Continental.

  3. Tapped to be the new face for fashion giant Mango's new collection, giving hand at designing a fashion range for the Spanish company alongside her sister, actress Monica Cruz (April 2007).

  4. Has been honored by French government with a Knight in the Order of Arts and Letters in a ceremony held in Paris, France on January 11th, 2006.

  5. Founded a non-government organisation (NGO) called Sabera Foundation, which because of different opinion it no longer exists.

  6. Donated all the salary she got from "The Hi-Lo Country" (1998) to the Mother Teresa's children's sanctuary in Calcutta.

  7. In 1997 she volunteered in Uganda for 2 months with boyfriend Faiz Ahmad.

  8. Voted the 7th Sexiest Female Movie Star in the Australian Empire Magazine September 2002.

  9. Voted #23 in Stuff magazine's "102 Sexiest Women in the World" (2002).

  10. Attended the 2005 Grammy Awards with boyfriend Matthew McConaughey.

  11. Became a vegetarian after filming "All the Pretty Horses" (2000).

  12. Learned Italian because she wanted her part in the movie "Non ti muovere" (2004) really badly.

  13. Likes to keep stray cats.

  14. Is good friends with Salma Hayek and Goya Toledo.

  15. Beat more than 300 other girls at a talent agency audition when she was just 15.

  16. Usually called Madonna of Madrid, Spanish enchantress; Pen; or Pe.

  17. Was named based on Joan Manuel Serrat's song "PenÚlope."