Paul McCartney
Paul McCartney Profile Photo

Paul McCartney

Famous As
Singer
Birth Name
James Paul McCartney
Birth Date
Jun 18, 1942
Birth Place
Liverpool, England
Paul McCartney Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Best Music, Original Song (from movie "Vanilla Sky" (2001)) "Vanilla Sky" -
1974 N Best Music, Original Song (from movie "Live and Let Die" (1973)) "Live and Let Die" Linda McCartney
Year * Category Works Shared
1985 N Best Original Song (from movie "Give My Regards to Broad Street" (1984)) "No More Lonely Nights" -
1965 N Most Promising Newcomer to Leading Film Roles A Hard Day's Night (1964) John Lennon, George Harrison, Ringo Starr
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W - Providence (1999) Bennett Salvay, John Lennon, W.G. Snuffy Walden
1999 W - Providence (1999) John Lennon, Bennett Salvay, W.G. Snuffy Walden
1996 W - Grace Under Fire (1993) John Lennon, Dennis C. Brown
1995 W - Grace Under Fire (1993) John Lennon, Dennis C. Brown
1994 W - Grace Under Fire (1993) Dennis C. Brown, John Lennon
1990 W - The Wonder Years (1988) John Lennon, W.G. Snuffy Walden
1989 W - The Wonder Years (1988) W.G. Snuffy Walden, John Lennon
1988 W - The Wonder Years (1988) John Lennon, W.G. Snuffy Walden
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N The BRITs Hits 30 "Live & Let Die" -
2008 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Best Song "(I Want To) Come Home" (from movie "Everybody's Fine") -
2002 W Best Song (from movie "Vanilla Sky" (2001)) "Vanilla Sky" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W NS&I Album of the Year "Ecce cor Meum" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 N Outstanding Classical Music-Dance Program Standing Stone (1997) (TV) Frances Peters, Christopher Swann (director), Kris Slava (supervising A&E producer)
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Best Original Song - Motion Picture "(I Want To) Come Home" (from movie "Everybody's Fine") -
2002 N Best Original Song - Motion Picture (from movie "Vanilla Sky" (2001)) "Vanilla Sky" -
1985 N Best Original Song - Motion Picture (from movie "Give My Regards to Broad Street" (1984)) "No More Lonely Nights" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Rap Song "All Day" P. Diddy, Kanye West, Ernest Brown, Tyler Bryant
2014 W Best Rock Song "Cut Me Some Slack" Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear
2014 W Best Music Film "Live Kisses" -
2013 W Traditional Pop Vocal Album "Kisses on the Bottom" -
2012 W Best Historical Album "Band on the Run (Paul McCartney Archive Collection - Deluxe Edition)" Sam Okell, Steve Rooke
2011 W Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance "Helter Skelter" -
2009 N Best Male Pop Vocal Performance "That Was Me" -
2009 N Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance "I Saw Her Standing There" -
2008 N Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance "Only Mama Knows" -
2008 N Best Pop Vocal Album "Memory Almost Full" -
2008 N Best Male Pop Vocal Performance "Dance Tonight" -
2007 N Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male "Jenny Wren" -
2006 N Best Pop Vocal Album "Chaos and Creation in the Backyard" -
2006 N Best Male Pop Vocal Performance "Fine Line" -
2006 N Album of the Year "Chaos and Creation in the Backyard" -
2005 N Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals "Something" Eric Clapton
2003 N Best Song Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media (from movie "Vanilla Sky" (2001)) "Vanilla Sky" -
2001 N Best Alternative Music Album "Liverpool Sound Collage" -
1998 N Album of the Year "Flaming Pie" -
1980 W Best Rock Instrumental Performance "Rockestra Theme" Wings
1975 W Best Pop Vocal Performance By A Duo, Group Or Chorus "Band On The Run" Wings
1974 N Album of Best Original Score Written for a Motion Picture Live and Let Die (1973) Linda McCartney, George Martin
1972 W Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s) "Uncle Albert/Admiral Halsey" -
1971 W Best Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or Television Special Let It Be (1970) John Lennon, George Harrison, Ringo Starr
1970 N Best Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or Television Show Yellow Submarine (1968) John Lennon, George Harrison, George Martin
1967 W Song Of The Year "Michelle" -
1967 W Best Contemporary (R&R) Solo Vocal Performance - Male Or Female "Eleanor Rigby" -
1967 N Best Contemporary (R&R) Recording "Eleanor Rigby" -
1967 N Best Male Vocal Performance "Eleanor Rigby" -
1966 N Best Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or Television Show Help! (1965) John Lennon, George Harrison, Ken Thorne
1965 N Best Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or Television Show A Hard Day's Night (1964) John Lennon
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W Song - Video Game "Hope for the Future" (Destiny) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1966 W Musical Performance, Male (2nd place) Help! (1965) John Lennon, George Harrison, Ringo Starr
1965 W Musical Performance, Male (5th place) A Hard Day's Night (1964) John Lennon, George Harrison, Ringo Starr
1965 W New Faces, Male (9th place) - John Lennon, George Harrison, Ringo Starr
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W Songwriters' Songwriter - -
2014 N Best Solo Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Favorite Music Icon - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Favorite Tour - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1992 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W Performer - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Best Original Song (from movie "Vanilla Sky" (2001)) "Vanilla Sky" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Choice R&B/Hip-Hop Song "FourFiveSeconds" Rihanna, Kanye West
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 W Recording (At 1750 N. Vine Street.) - -