Olivia Wilde
Olivia Wilde Profile Photo

Olivia Wilde

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Olivia Jane Cockburn
Birth Date
Mar 10, 1984
Birth Place
New York City, New York, USA
Olivia Wilde Biography

Long before she was catapulted to international stardom through her acting on "House M.D." and in film "Tron: Legacy", Olivia Wilde made her debut on the short lived series "Skin" (2003). Despite the series' flop, she did gain recognition for her skills and thus was booked to star in the 2004 film "The Girl Next Door". In the same year, she landed a part on "The O.C.", playing the controversial role of a bisexual teenager Alex Kelley.

Continuing to impress film personalities with her acting talent, Wilde juggling several TV and film features in the years to come. Yet none of the projects could beat the commercially success "House" and "Tron: Legacy". For her starring role on the Fox medical drama, she received nominations for Teen Choice Award and Screen Actors Guild Award. As of her acting in "Tron: Legacy", the March 10, 1984 born actress was nominated for MTV Movie Award and Teen Choice Award.

Some other films that Wilde had starred in including "Cowboys & Aliens", "In Time", "Rush", "The Longest Week", and "Meadowland". Her other roles on TV were those on "Punk'd", "Robot Chicken", "Portlandia", and "American Dad!".

As of her personal life, Wilde was married to Tao Ruspoli from June 2003 to September 2011. She then began dating actor %cJason Sudeikis% later that year and got engaged to him in January 2013. in April the following year, she gave birth to their son, Otis Alexander.