Nick Jonas
Nick Jonas Profile Photo

Nick Jonas

Famous As
Singer, songwriter, actor
Birth Name
Nicholas Jerry Jonas
Birth Date
Sep 16, 1992
Birth Place
Dallas, Texas, USA
Nick Jonas Biography

Nicholas Jerry Jonas a.k.a. Nick Jonas was born on September 16, 1992. Nick made his songwriting debut in 2002, when a holiday tune he'd co-written with his father found its way onto a Broadway charity album. A contract with Columbia Records followed two years later. He rose to fame as a member of Disney's pop/rock act Jonas Brothers. The band was formed with his equally-famous brothers Kevin Jonas and Joe Jonas. He shared the frontman role with Joe.

Jonas Brothers' journey to success wasn't easy. Their 2006 debut album, "It's About Time", was a commercial flop and Columbia Records dropped the group one year later. They then signed with Hollywood Records in 2007, and they began attracting new fans which mostly were female teenagers as new Disney stars. They appeared on the network's television shows, earned their own series, starred in a made-for-TV movie with Disney starlet Demi Lovato, and sold close to two million copies of their self-titled sophomore album. They replicated that feat one year later with "A Little Bit Longer, and returned in 2009 with Lines, Vines and Trying Times. All of the albums featured heavy contributions from Nick, who not only led the songwriting process but also played a wide variety of instruments, from drums to keyboard to guitar.

Nick took a break from the band and began working with several other musicians on a side project. He hired Michael Bland and Tommy Barbarella for a new group which dubbed itself Nick Jonas & the Administration. The group made its debut in early 2010 with the album "Who I Am". While working on music, Nick made an appearance on "Hawaii Five-0" and co-hosted Miss USA 2013.

Jonas Brothers then announced in 2013 that their fifth studio album would be called "V". They also planned a tour to support it. However, they scrapped the project in late 2013 as they announced their disbandment. Several of the tracks the trio had recorded for the group's proposed fifth album ended up on a 2013 farewell EP, "LiVe".

Nick is now working on his solo career. He helped create Lovato's "Neon Lights" tour and also recorded songs for his solo album. The self-titled record is scheduled to be released on November 11 and has so far spawned singles "Chains", "Jealous" and "Teacher".

In between playing live shows to support the album, which peaked at No. 6 on Billboard 200, Nick spent most of 2015 appearing on some TV shows including FOX's "Scream Queens", on which he guest starred as Boone Clemen.

Earlier in the year, he was set to join Iggy Azalea's "Great Escape" tour, which was eventually canceled to allow the raptress to continue working on her next album. He was also scheduled to open for Kelly Clarkson's "Piece by Piece" tour in Canada, but the dates were scrapped as well after doctors put Clarkson on vocal rest.

In late 2015, Nick released a new single called "Levels" as the first preview of the re-issue of his 2014 self-titled set. The re-issue, titled "Nick Jonas X2", came out on November 20. In addition to the lead cut which reached No. 1 on Billboard's Dance Club Songs, the album includes other new songs like "Area Code" and "Good Thing".