Michael Gambon Profile
Michael Gambon Profile Photo

Michael Gambon

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Michael John Gambon
Birth Date
Oct 19, 1940
Birth Place
Dublin, Ireland
Famous As
Actor
Popular for
As Philip Marlow in BBC's series "The Singing Detective" (1986)
Birth Name
Michael John Gambon
Birth Date
Oct 19, 1940
Birth Place
Dublin, Ireland
Height
6'
Nationality
British
Education
  • Attended St Aloysius Boys' School in Somers Town, London
  • Attended St Aloysius' College in Hornsey Lane, Highgate, London
  • Graduated from the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art (RADA), London, England
Father
Edward Gambon
Mother
Mary Gambon
Spouse
Anne Miller (1962-1999)
Relation
Philippa Hart (since 2000)
Son
Fergus Gambon (b. 1964), Michael Gambon (b. 2007), William Gambon (b. 2009)
Michael Gambon News and Articles