Michael Caine
Michael Caine Profile Photo

Michael Caine

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Maurice Joseph Micklewhite
Birth Date
Mar 14, 1933
Birth Place
Rotherhithe, London, UK
Michael Caine Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best Actor in a Leading Role The Quiet American (2002) -
2000 W Best Actor in a Supporting Role The Cider House Rules (1999) -
1987 W Best Actor in a Supporting Role Hannah and Her Sisters (1986) -
1984 N Best Actor in a Leading Role Educating Rita (1983) -
1973 N Best Actor in a Leading Role Sleuth (1972) -
1967 N Best Actor in a Leading Role Alfie (1966) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role The Quiet American (2002) -
2000 W - - -
2000 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role The Cider House Rules (1999) -
1999 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Little Voice (1998) -
1987 N Best Actor Hannah and Her Sisters (1986) -
1984 W Best Actor Educating Rita (1983) -
1984 N Best Actor The Honorary Consul (1983) -
1967 N Best British Actor Alfie (1966) -
1966 N Best British Actor The Ipcress File (1965) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1990 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W Best Actor The Quiet American (2002) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 W - - -
1999 N Best Actor Little Voice (1998) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 N Best Supporting Actor Little Voice (1998) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W Best Actor Youth (2015) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Special Mandela and de Klerk (1997) (TV) -
1994 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special World War II: When Lions Roared (1994) (TV) -
1990 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special Jekyll & Hyde (1990) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Best Actor Harry Brown (2009) -
2001 N Best British Actor The Cider House Rules (1999) -
2000 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W Best European Actor Youth (2015) -
2015 W - - -
2001 N Best Actor Last Orders (2001) Bob Hoskins, David Hemmings, Tom Courtenay
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W (For services not only to British film, but also to international cinema) - -
1975 W Best Actor Sleuth (1972) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama The Quiet American (2002) -
2000 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture The Cider House Rules (1999) -
1999 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical Little Voice (1998) -
1998 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV Mandela and de Klerk (1997) (TV) -
1991 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV Jekyll & Hyde (1990) (TV) -
1989 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV Jack the Ripper (1988) (TV) -
1989 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (1988) -
1987 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Hannah and Her Sisters (1986) -
1984 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical Educating Rita (1983) -
1973 N Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama Sleuth (1972) -
1967 N Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama Alfie (1966) -
1967 N Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy Gambit (1966) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1967 W Best Actor Alfie (1966) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1967 N Male Star (12th place) - -
1966 W Golden Laurel (2nd place) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N British Actor of the Year Kingsman: The Secret Service (2015); Youth (2015) -
2007 N British Supporting Actor of the Year The Prestige (2006) -
2003 W Actor of the Year The Quiet American (2002) -
2001 N British Supporting Actor of the Year Quills (2000) -
2000 W British Supporting Actor of the Year Little Voice (1998) -
1998 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W Best Acting by an Ensemble Last Orders (2001) Bob Hoskins, Helen Mirren, David Hemmings
1998 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1967 W Best Actor Alfie (1966) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Best Actor Youth (2015) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Best Actor Youth (2015) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1988 N Worst Supporting Actor Jaws: The Revenge (1987) -
1981 N Worst Actor Dressed to Kill (1980) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Best Actor The Quiet American (2002) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W - - -
1996 W Best Actor Blood and Wine (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama The Quiet American (2002) -
2000 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Drama The Cider House Rules (1999) -
1999 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical Little Voice (1998) -
1998 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Mandela and de Klerk (1997) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Best Cameo Inception (2010) -
2010 N Best Cameo Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief (2010) -
2008 N Best Supporting Performance The Dark Knight (2008) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role The Cider House Rules (1999) -
2000 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Theatrical Motion Picture The Cider House Rules (1999) Jane Alexander, Tobey Maguire, Charlize Theron
1999 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast Little Voice (1998) Philip Jackson, Ewan McGregor, Brenda Blethyn
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 W - - -