Michael Buble
Michael Buble Profile Photo

Michael Buble

Famous As
Crooner jazz singer
Birth Name
Michael Steven Buble
Birth Date
Sep 9, 1975
Birth Place
Burnaby, Canada
Michael Buble Biography

Born as Michael Steven Buble on September 9, 1975, Michael Buble got his singing talent noticed by his family when he was heard singing "White Christmas" at the age of 15. He then went to singing class and had his first on-stage performance in nightclubs when he was 16. His grandfather, who was a plumber and never stops believing that someday he would become a big star, offered free plumbing services in exchange of stage spotlight for him.

Two years later, Michael won a local contest but sadly he was disqualified because he was underage. He participated in another competition, Canadian Youth Talent Search and was crowned the champion again. Still unsigned, he dropped an indie album called "First Dance" in 1996. Michael made his first TV performance in 1997 on Bravo's documentary "Big Band Boom!" and decided to give up his dream as a singer in 2000.

Before he moved back to Vancouver to pursue a career as a journalist, Michael got his chance to get signed to major label. This happened when he was invited to sing at a friend's wedding and introduced to Grammy-winning producer David Foster. After signed to David's label, he started recording his self-titled album "Michael Buble in 2001 and released it in February 2003.

Certified platinum, Michael's album reached the Top 50 of Billboard Hot 200 and reigned Australian and New Zealand charts. This effort also made him winning Best New Talent at 2004 Juno Awards and was nominated for Album of the Year at the same event.

Michael followed up the eponymous record with another studio project titled "It's Time" in 2005, the same year he called off his engagement to long-time girlfriend Debbie Timuss whom he dated long before he claimed his fame. This album was more successful than its predecessor. It climbed to number 7 on Billboard Hot 200 and ruled at least six other album charts.

Michael also got four awards, Pop Album of the Year, Single of the Year, Album of the Year and Artist of the Year, all of which were from 2006 Juno Awards. He was even nominated for Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album at the Grammys but lost to Tony Bennett. During this year, he met Emily Blunt and dated her.

Michael's third studio installment came out in 2007 under the title "Call Me Irresponsible". The success of this album passed its predecessor. It debuted at the second place on the U.S. Albums and climbed the top spot on its second week on sale. The effort sold more than 1,800,000 copies to date.

In 2008, Michael ended his romance with Emily and then dated Argentine actress Luisana Lopilato. He then returned to studio in 2009 and crafted new materials for his next studio effort. He released the album called "Crazy Love" in U.S. on October 9, 2009.

Beside having four studio albums, Michael also dropped three live efforts. The first one "Come Fly With Me" arrived in 2004 and was certified platinum in U.S. and gold in Australia. The second entitled "Caught in the Act" hit the market a year later and was followed by another one "Michael Buble Meets Madison Square Garden" in June 2009.

"Crazy Love" became his fastest-selling album yet after it debuted atop Billboard 200 with only three days of sales. Its first single "Haven't Met You Yet", which was dedicated to his then-girlfriend Luisana Lopilato, topped Billboard's Canadian Adult Contemporary chart. Due to the success of both album and lead single, Buble won four awards at the 2010 Juno Awards, including Single of the Year and Album of the Year. The album additionally won Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album at the 53rd Grammy Awards.

Buble kept himself busy with TV appearances in the following year, serving as the celebrity mentor in season six of "The X Factor" U.K. version as well as appearing on "My Musical Brain" with neuroscientist Daniel Levitin. He additionally took part in the torch relay in Vancouver before the 2010 Winter Olympics and performed at the closing ceremony.

After getting married to Lopilato in March 2011, Buble released his fifth studio album "Christmas" in October. The album debuted at No. 3 on Billboard 200 before climbing to the top spot in its fifth week. It then spent four weeks atop the chart, becoming his biggest-selling album yet.

Following the success of the album, Buble decided to keep a low profile for a while before releasing his next album "To Be Loved" on April 15, 2013. It launched at No. 1 on Billboard 200, becoming his fourth consecutive No. 1 album on the chart. Not only he got to enjoy the album’s success, but he and wife Lopilato also welcomed their first child together, Noah, in August of the same year. Closing out the year, he released a Christmas song entitled "The More You Give (The More You'll Have)" in December.

After welcoming his second child with Lopilato, a son named Elias, in January 2016, the singer unveiled his next album "Nobody but Me" on October 21. In support of the album, Buble embarked on a North American tour, but he later canceled the trek altogether after his first son was diagnosed with liver cancer hepatoblastoma in the same year. He spent time out of the limelight after that, focusing on his son's health as the little boy underwent chemotherapy and radiotherapy. Noah was officially declared cancer-free in April 2017.

Buble and Lopilato welcomed their third child and first daughter Vida in July 2018 before the former released his tenth studio album "Love" on November 16. He was later rumored to be retiring from music to focus on his family, but his management debunked the rumor through a statement. Further shutting down to the rumor, he announced that he would embark on a tour called "Don't Believe the Rumors" which is set to kick off in Tampa on February 13, 2019.