Martin Short
Martin Short Profile Photo

Martin Short

Famous As
Actor, comedian
Birth Name
Martin Hayter Short
Birth Date
Mar 26, 1950
Birth Place
Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Martin Short Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1987 N Performance in a Comedy Special Martin Short: Concert for the North Americas (1985) (TV movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Television - Pretty Funny Male Performance Primetime Glick (2001) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That! (2010) (TV) -
2000 N Outstanding Talk Show The Martin Short Show (1999) (TV) Bernie Brillstein, Stuart Krasnow, Peter Johansen
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Best Animated Character Performance (Voice and Animation in a DVD Premiere Movie) Barbie as the Princess and the Pauper (2004) (VI) Jean Gillmore
2003 W Best Animated Character Performance in a DVD Premiere Movie 101 Dalmatians II: Patch's London Adventure (2003) (VI) Dan Root
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Damages (2007) (TV) -
2003 N Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program Primetime Glick (2001) (TV) -
1998 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie Merlin (1998) (TV movie) -
1983 W Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program SCTV Network 90 (1981) (TV) John Candy, Joe Flaherty, Eugene Levy
1983 N Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program SCTV Network 90 (1981) (TV) John Candy, Joe Flaherty, Eugene Levy
1983 N Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program SCTV Network 90 (1981) (TV) John Candy, Joe Flaherty, Eugene Levy
1983 N Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program SCTV Network 90 (1981) (TV) John Candy, Joe Flaherty, Eugene Levy
1983 N Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program SCTV Network 90 (1981) (TV) John Candy, Joe Flaherty, Eugene Levy
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 W - - Eugene Levy, Harold Ramis
1993 N Best Guest Performance in a Series by an Actor or Actress Maniac Mansion (1990) (TV) -
1990 N Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series The 1989 Gemini Awards (1989) (TV movie) Joe Bodolai, David Flaherty
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W - Inherent Vice (2014) Josh Brolin, Reese Witherspoon, Joaquin Phoenix, Maya Rudolph
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Worst Screen Couple The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause (2006) Tim Allen
2007 N Worst Supporting Actor The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Damages (2007) (TV) -
1999 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Merlin (1998) (TV movie) -