Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill Profile Photo

Lauryn Hill

Famous As
Hip-hop/soul/R&B singer, producer
Birth Name
Lauryn Noelle Hill
Birth Date
May 25, 1975
Birth Place
South Orange, New Jersey, USA
Lauryn Hill Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W Favorite Female Soul/R&B Artist - -
2000 W Favorite Soul/R&B Album "The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill" -
1999 W Favorite Soul/R&B New Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W R&B Album of the Year "The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W Favorite New Artist - Female - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Special Event Album of the Year "The Passion of the Christ: Songs" Third Day, Steven Curtis Chapman, MercyMe, Kirk Franklin, Yolanda Adams
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group "So High" John Legend
2003 N Best Rap Solo Performance - Female "Mystery of Inequity" -
2001 N Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals "Turn Your Lights Down Low" Bob Marley
2000 N Best Music Video, Short Form "Everything Is Everything" -
2000 N Best R&B Song "All That I Can Say" -
1999 W Best R&B Song "Doo Wop (That Thing)" -
1999 W Best R&B Album "The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill" -
1999 W Best New Artist - -
1999 W Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "Doo Wop (That Thing)" -
1999 W Album of the Year "The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill" -
1999 N Best Pop Vocal Performance - Female "Can't Take My Eyes Off of You" -
1999 N Best R&B Song "A Rose Is Still a Rose" -
1999 N Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group "Nothing Even Matters" D'Angelo
1999 N Best Rap Solo Performance "Lost Ones" -
1999 N Producer of the Year (non-classical) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W Best International Act "The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 N Best Female Artist - -
1999 N Best Album "The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill" -
1999 N Best R&B Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Best Hip-Hop Video "Everything Is Everything" -
1999 W Video of the Year "Doo Wop (That Thing)" -
1999 W Best Female Video "Doo Wop (That Thing)" -
1999 W Best R&B Video "Doo Wop (That Thing)" -
1999 N Best Hip-Hop Video "Doo Wop (That Thing)" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Outstanding Female Artist - -
2016 N Outstanding Song - Traditional "Feeling Good" -
2000 N Outstanding Performance in a Variety Series/Special MTV Video Music Awards 1999 (1999) (TV) -
1999 W Outstanding New Artist "The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill" -
1999 W Outstanding Female Artist "The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill" -
1999 W Outstanding Album "The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill" -
1999 W - "Refugee Project" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Best R&B/Soul Single - Solo "Everything Is Everything" -
1999 W R&B/Soul Album of the Year "The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill" -
1999 W Best R&B/Soul Single, Solo "Ex-Factor" -
1999 W Best R&B/Soul or Rap Music Video "Doo Wop (That Thing)" -
1999 N Best R&B/Soul Album "The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W Best R&B/Soul Single, Female "Ex-Factor" -
1999 W Best R&B/Soul Album - Female "The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill" -
1999 W Best R&B/Soul or Rap Music Video "Doo Wop (That Thing)" -
1999 W Best R&B/Soul or Rap Album of the Year "The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill" -
1999 W Entertainer of the Year (Female) - -
1999 N Best R&B/Soul Single - Female "Doo Wop (That Thing)" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W New Artist of the Year, Solo - -
1999 W Album of the Year "The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 N Most Fashionable Artist (Female) - -
1999 N - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W Artist of the Year (Rhythm/Urban) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W World's Best-Selling Female R&B Artist - -
2000 W Female Rap Artist - -
2000 W New Artist - -