Kathy Griffin Profile
Kathy Griffin Profile Photo

Kathy Griffin

Famous As
Actress, comedian
Birth Name
Kathleen Mary Griffin
Birth Date
Nov 4, 1960
Birth Place
Oak Park, Illinois, USA
Famous As
Actress, comedian
Popular for
As Vicki Groener in "Suddenly Susan" (1996-2000) (TV)
Birth Name
Kathleen Mary Griffin
Birth Date
Nov 4, 1960
Birth Place
Oak Park, Illinois, USA
Height
5' 4"
Nationality
American
Education
  • Attended Triton Junior College, River Grove, Illinois
Father
John Patrick Griffin (d. 17-Feb-07, heart failure)
Mother
Maggie Griffin
Sister
Joyce (d. 13-Sep-17, of cancer)
Spouse
Matt Moline (computer technician, 18-Feb-01 - 15-May-06)
Relation
Steve Wozniak (Apple co-founder), Randy Bick

Leaving her native Oak Park, Illinois for Los Angeles back in 1978, Kathy Griffin joined the improvisational comedy troupe The Groundlings and performed alongside the troupe. By 1990s, she began performing as a standup comedian at various clubs before finally landing guest spots on several TV shows. She guest starred in series, such as "The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air", "ER", "Seinfeld", and "The X-Files" and at last received major recognition for her role as Vicki Groener on NBC sitcom "Suddenly Susan".

Remaining on the show from 1996 to 2000, Griffin experienced career breakthrough in 2001 with reality show "Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List", which became a hit and won two Emmy Awards for Outstanding Reality Program. She continued exploring her comic skills and talents by releasing her debut comedy album "For Your Consideration" in 2008. The set was nominated for Best Comedy Album Grammy and so did her six other albums.

Aside from her success on the small screen, Griffin also invaded the big screen. She starred in a number of movies, including "Pulp Fiction" (1994) and "Beethoven's 5th" (2003) and has lent her voice to "Sammy's Adventures: The Secret Passage" (2009) also "Shrek Forever After" (2010). By 2012, she hosted her own late night talk show dubbed "Kathy".

Griffin was born as Kathleen Mary Griffin on November 4, 1960. She married Matt Moline on February 18, 2001. They divorced in May 2006 and she had since being romantically linked to several men, including Apple co-founder Steve Wozniak, actor and former NFL practice-squad player Isaiah Mustafa, also her tour manager Tom Vize.