John Hurt Profile
John Hurt Profile Photo

John Hurt

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
John Vincent Hurt
Birth Date
Jan 22, 1940
Birth Place
Shirebrook, Derbyshire, England, UK
Famous As
Actor
Popular for
As John Merrick in "The Elephant Man" (1980)
Birth Name
John Vincent Hurt
Birth Date
Jan 22, 1940
Birth Place
Shirebrook, Derbyshire, England, UK
Height
5' 9"
Nationality
British
Hair Color
Brown
Eye Color
Brown
Education
  • Attended Grimsby Art School
  • Attended Royal Academy of Dramatic Art
  • Attended University of Hull, Yorkshire, with honorary Doctorate in Letters
  • Attended University of Derby
Father
Arnould Herbert Hurt
Mother
Phyllis (nee Massey)
Brother
Br. Anselm (born Michael) (monk, older),
Sister
Monica (adopted)
Spouse
Annette Robertson (actress, 1962 - 1964), Donna Peacock (Registrar's office, 6-Sep-84 - 1990), Jo Dalton (production assistant, 24-Jan-90 - 1996), Anwen Rees-Myers (advertising film producer, Mar-05 - 25-Jan-17, his death)
Relation
Marie-Lise Volpeliere-Pierrot (1967-1983)
Son
Sasha John Vincent Hurt (b. 6-Febr-90), Nick Hurt (b. 5-Feb-93)
John Hurt News and Articles