Jesse Eisenberg
Jesse Eisenberg Profile Photo

Jesse Eisenberg

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Jesse Adam Eisenberg
Birth Date
Oct 5, 1983
Birth Place
New York City, New York, USA
Jesse Eisenberg Biography

Jesse Eisenberg's first acting role was on the comedy-drama television series "Get Real" in 1999. The show was canceled the following year, but he was quick to snatch his first leading role in his first film ever "Roger Doger" (2002) in his senior year of high school. The character won him San Diego Jewish Film Festival Award for Most Promising New Actor.

By that time, Eisenberg has had his own fan-base and became a promising name in the film industry. He next starred in "The Squid and the Whale" (2005), "The Education of Charlie Banks" (2007), and "Adventureland" (2009). His career breakthrough came through his character of Columbus in "Zombieland", which won him multiple awards nominations and a Scream Award for Best Ensemble that he shared with his co-stars.

In 2010, Eisenberg rose to worldwide prominence with his starring role as Facebook's founder, Mark Zuckerberg, in the film "The Social Network". He won several Best Actor accolades and received a Golden Globe and Academy Award nomination in the Best Actor category. Winning critical acclaim as well as the hearts of critics and moviegoers, he easily landed parts in some other notable films, including "Holy Rollers" (2010), "30 Minutes or Less" (2011), "Now You See Me" (2013), and "Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice" (2016). Besides, he also voiced the main character Blu in the animated films "Rio" (2011) and "Rio 2" (2014).

Eisenberg was born Jesse Adam Eisenberg in Astoria, New York on October 5, 1983. The vegan actor suffers from OCD, about which he said, "I touch the tips of my fingers in a weird way; I don't step on cracks; if I'm going onto a new surface .. I have to make sure all parts of my feet touch equally the ground before I touch that new thing. So I'll often hesitate before walking into a new room."