India.Arie
India.Arie Profile Photo

India.Arie

Famous As
R&B singer
Birth Name
India Arie Simpson
Birth Date
Oct 3, 1975
Birth Place
Denver, Colorado, USA
India.Arie Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Best Female R&B Artist - -
2003 W Best Female R&B - -
2002 W Best Female R&B - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2020 N Best Traditional R&B Performance "Steady Love" -
2018 N Best New Age Album "SongVersation: Medicine" -
2011 W Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals "Imagine" Herbie Hancock, Pink, Seal, Jeff Beck, Oumou Sangare
2010 W Best Urban/Alternative Performance "Pearls" Dobet Gnahore
2010 N Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals "Chocolate High" Musiq Soulchild
2010 N Best R&B Album "Testimony: Vol. 2, Love & Politics" -
2009 N Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals "Words" Anthony David
2008 N Best R&B Song "Beautiful Flower" Joyce Simpson
2007 N Best R&B Album "Testimony: Vol. 1, Life & Relationship" -
2007 N Best R&B Song "I Am Not My Hair" Drew Ramsey, Shannon Sanders
2007 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "I Am Not My Hair" -
2006 N Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals "A Time To Love" Stevie Wonder
2003 W Best Urban/Alternative Performance "Little Things" -
2003 W Best R&B Album "Voyage to India" -
2003 N Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals "The Christmas Song" Stevie Wonder
2002 N Album of the Year "Acoustic Soul" -
2002 N Record of the Year "Video" -
2002 N Song of the Year "Video" Carlos Broady & Shannon Sanders
2002 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "Video" -
2002 N Best R&B Song "Video" Carlos Broady & Shannon Sanders
2002 N Best New Artist - -
2002 N Best R&B Album "Acoustic Soul" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N - "Video" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Outstanding Music Video "Cocoa Butter" -
2014 N Outstanding Female Artist - -
2011 N Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration - Herbie Hancock, Chaka Khan
2010 N Outstanding Female Artist - -
2009 N Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration - Anthony David
2008 N Outstanding Song "Beautiful Flower" -
2007 W Outstanding Song "I Am Not My Hair" -
2007 N Outstanding Music Video "I Am Not My Hair" -
2007 N Outstanding Female Artist - -
2003 W Outstanding Music Video "Little Things" -
2003 W Outstanding Female Artist - -
2003 N Outstanding Song "Little Things" -
2003 N Outstanding Album "Voyage to India" -
2002 N Outstanding Female Artist "Video" -
2002 N Outstanding Album "Acoustic Soul" -
2002 N Outstanding New Artist "Video" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Best Acoustic Guitarist (Female) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best R&B/Soul Album of the Year - Solo "Voyage to India" -
2002 N Best R&B/Soul Single - Solo "Brown Skin" -
2001 N Best R&B/Soul Album of the Year - Solo "Acoustic Soul" -
2001 N Best R&B/Soul or Rap New Artist - Solo "Video" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Best R&B/Soul Album, Female "Testimony: Vol. I, Life & Relationship" -
2003 N Female R&B/Soul Single "Little Things" -
2002 N Best R&B/Soul Single - Female "Video" -
2002 N Best R&B/Soul Album - Female "Acoustic Soul" -
2002 N Best R&B/Soul or Rap New Artist "Video" -