India.Arie
India.Arie Profile Photo

India.Arie

Famous As
R&B singer
Birth Name
India Arie Simpson
Birth Date
Oct 3, 1975
Birth Place
Denver, Colorado, USA
India.Arie Trivia
  1. Her song "I am Not My Hair" won Outstanding Song in the 2007 NAACP Awards.

  2. Had her previously unreleased version of "I Am Not My Hair", a duet with Pink, featured in a new Lifetime Television movie, "Why I Wore Lipstick to My Mastectomy" (October 2006).

  3. Sang "Get It Together" for the soundtrack of "Shark Tale" (2004) and "Purify Me" for that of "Diary of a Mad Black Woman" (2005).

  4. Appeared as Nina Simone on the NBC series "American Dreams" in 2003.

  5. "Good Man" became the soundtrack of "We Were Soldiers" (2002).

  6. Her song titled "Good Man" told about what it means to lose a loved one, the effect it can have on children and the person who's left behind.

  7. Created "What About The Child" as an available download worth $1 on Internet in her support for child victims of Hurricanes Katrina and Rita.

  8. Wrote "Just 4 2day" especially for "The Tyra Banks Show."

  9. Has collaborated with other noted music artists like John Mellencamp, Cassandra Wilson, Stevie Wonder, and Sergio Mendes.

  10. Placed a dot in the middle of her name so that it became more recognizable.

  11. Once had performed in coffee shops during the beginning of her singing career.

  12. Her favorite musicians mostly are singer-songwriters, including Stevie Wonder, James Taylor, Bonnie Raitt, Oleta Adams, Vince Gill, and George Benson.

  13. Was named India by her parents in tribute to Mahatma Gandhi with whom she shared a birthday.