Hugh Laurie Profile
Hugh Laurie Profile Photo

Hugh Laurie

Famous As
Actor, comedian
Birth Name
James Hugh Calum Laurie
Birth Date
Jun 11, 1959
Birth Place
Oxford, England, UK
Famous As
Actor, comedian
Popular for
As George in sitcom "Blackadder" (1983 - 1989)
Birth Name
James Hugh Calum Laurie
Birth Date
Jun 11, 1959
Birth Place
Oxford, England, UK
Height
6' 2.5
Nationality
British
Hair Color
Brown
Eye Color
Green
Education
  • Attended the Dragon School in Oxford
  • Attended Eton College in Eton, Berkshire, England
  • Received a Third-Class Honours degree in archaeology & anthropology from Selwyn College, Cambridge
Father
William George Ranald Mundell "Ran" Laurie
Mother
Patricia Laidlaw (d. 1988)
Brother
Charles (lawyer/shepherd)
Spouse
Jo Green (theatre administrator, since 16-Jun-89)
Relation
Emma Thompson (actress)
Son
Charles Laurie (b. 1988), William (Bill) Laurie (b. 1991)
Daughter
Rebecca Laurie (actress, b. 1993)
Hugh Laurie Video Gallery

Louisiana Blues

video

The Whale Has Swallowed Me

video