George Strait
George Strait Profile Photo

George Strait

Famous As
Country singer
Birth Name
George Harvey Strait
Birth Date
May 18, 1952
Birth Place
Poteet, Texas, USA
George Strait Trivia
  1. Ranked 8th in the poll on Sexiest Male Country Stars conducted by Country Weekly, the edition of which hit the newsstand June 16th, 2006.

  2. Hosts the annual George Strait Team Roping Classic.

  3. Enjoys fishing, riding motorcycles, steer-roping, hunting, skiing and golf.

  4. Chosen by People magazine as one of the 50 Most Beautiful People in the world [1990].

  5. Received a (USA) National Medal of Arts, 2003.

  6. Has the most number one country hits, which is fifty, of any recording artists ever.

  7. Was named Entertainer of the Year by the CMA. [1990]

  8. Named the Academy of Country Music's Male Vocalist of the Year for three consecutive years; 1984, 1986, and in1988.

  9. His 9th album titled "Ocean Front Property" (1987) became the first album in their history to debut at #1 on Billboard's Country Music Charts.

  10. Was named Entertainer of the Year by both the Academy of Country Music (ACM) and the Country Music Association (CMA). [1989]

  11. Handed the American Success Award by President George Bush. [1989]

  12. Has scored 36 No. 1 hits on Billboard magazine's Country Singles chart; such attainment ever did by Bing Crosby and Conway Twitty.

  13. His 2000 duet with Alan Jackson on "Murder on Music Row" was named the Country Music Association's 2001 Song of the Year.

  14. Has released a total of 28 albums for MCA Nashville Records.

  15. His backing musicians are called the Ace in the Hole band.

  16. His biggest music influences, including Hank Williams, George Jones, and Merle Haggard.

  17. During the Vietnam War era, he served a three-year stint in Hawaii with the U.S. Army, in which first in the payroll department and later in entertainment/music.

  18. Eloped with his high school sweetheart, Norma Voss, who is his future wife.

  19. His parents split when he was in 4th grade.

  20. Usually called King George.

  21. Was born at 2:00am-CST.