George Strait
George Strait Profile Photo

George Strait

Famous As
Country singer
Birth Name
George Harvey Strait
Birth Date
May 18, 1952
Birth Place
Poteet, Texas, USA
George Strait Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W - - -
2015 W - - -
2014 W Entertainer of the Year - -
2011 N Top Male Vocalist of the Year - -
2010 N Top Male Vocalist of the Year - -
2010 N Entertainer of the Year - -
2009 N Entertainer of the Year - -
2009 N Top Male Vocalist - -
2009 N Song of the Year "I Saw God Today" -
2009 N Video of the Year "Troubadour" -
2009 N Album of the Year "Troubadour" -
2008 N Vocal Event of the Year "Shiftwork" Kenny Chesney
2008 N Top Male Vocalist - -
2008 N Entertainer of the Year - -
2007 W Song of the Year "Give It Away" Bill Anderson, Buddy Cannon, Jamey Johnson (songwriters)
2007 W Single Record of the Year "Give It Away" -
2007 N Video of the Year "Seashores of Old Mexico" -
2007 N Album of the Year "It Just Comes Natural" -
2007 N Top Male Vocalist - -
2007 N Entertainer of the Year - -
2006 N Top Male Vocalist - -
2003 W Career Achievement - -
1997 W Top Male Vocalist - -
1997 W Album of the Year "Carrying Your Love With Me " -
1996 W Top Male Vocalist - -
1996 W Album of the Year "Blue Clear Sky " -
1989 W Entertainer of the Year - -
1988 W Top Male Vocalist - -
1985 W Top Male Vocalist - -
1985 W Album of the Year "Does Fort Worth Ever Cross Your Mind " -
1984 W Male Vocalist of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1993 W Pure Country - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Touring Headline Act of the Year - -
2010 N Touring Headline Package of the Year - Reba McEntire
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Favorite Country Album "Always Never The Same" -
2000 N Favorite Country Male Artist - -
1999 N Favorite Country Album "One Step At A Time" -
1999 N Favorite Country Male Artist - -
1998 W Favorite Country Album "Carrying Your Love With Me" -
1998 W Favorite Country Male Artist - -
1997 W Favorite Album "Blue Clear Sky " -
1997 N Favorite Country Male Artist - -
1996 N Favorite Country Male Artist - -
1991 W Favorite Male Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 W CMT Performance of the Year "Country Boy" Alan Jackson, Brad Paisley, Dierks Bentley
2007 N Video of the Year "The Seashores of Old Mexico" -
2005 N Collaborate Video of the Year "Hey Good Lookin" Jimmy Buffett, Kenny Chesney, Toby Keith, Clint Back, Alan Jackson
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Entertainer of the Year - -
2013 W Entertainer of the Year - -
2010 N Album of the Year "Twang" -
2010 N Male Vocalist - -
2009 N Music Video of the Year "Troubadour" -
2009 N Musical Event of the Year "Everything But Quits" Lee Ann Womack
2009 N Male Vocalist of the Year - -
2009 N Entertainer of the Year - -
2008 W Single of the Year "I Saw God Today" -
2008 W Album of the Year "Troubadour" -
2008 N Musical Event of the Year "Shiftwork" Kenny Chesney
2008 N Male Vocalist of the Year - -
2008 N Entertainer of the Year - -
2007 W Album of the Year "It Just Comes Natural" -
2007 N Entertainer of the Year - -
2007 N Male Vocalist of the Year - -
2007 N Single of the Year "Wrapped" -
2007 N Musical Event of the Year "Hey Good Lookin" (Live) Jimmy Buffett, Alan Jackson
2005 W Musical Event of the Year "Good News, Bad News" Lee Ann Womack
2005 N Album of hte Year "Somewhere Down In Texas" -
2005 N Male Vocalist of the Year - -
2000 W Vocal Event of the Year "Murder on Music Row" Alan Jackson
1998 W Male Vocalist of the Year - -
1997 W Album of the Year "Carrying Your Love With Me" -
1997 W Male Vocalist of the Year - -
1996 W Male Vocalist of the Year - -
1996 W Single of the Year "Check Yes Or No" -
1990 W Entertainer of the Year - -
1989 W Entertainer of the Year - -
1986 W Male Vocalist of the Year - -
1985 W Male Vocalist of the Year - -
1985 W Album of the Year "Does Fort Worth Ever Cross Your Mind" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 W Favorite Video Entertainer - -
1997 W Favorite Video "Check Yes Or No" -
1997 W Favorite Album "Blue Clear Sky" -
1996 W Favorite Song "Check Yes Or No" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W Album of the Year "Always Never The Same" -
2000 W Entertainer of the Year - -
2000 W Male Artist of the Year - -
2000 W Single of the Year "Write This Down" -
2000 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Best Country Album "Here for a Good Time" -
2010 N Best Country Album "Twang" -
2010 N Best Country Collaboration with Vocals "Everything But Quits" Lee Ann Womack
2010 N Best Male Country Vocal Performance "Living for the Night" -
2009 W Best Country Album "Troubadour" -
2009 N Best Male Country Vocal Performance "Troubadour" -
2009 N Best Country Collaboration with Vocals "Shiftwork" Kenny Chesney
2009 N Best Country Collaboration with Vocals "House of Cash" Patty Loveless
2008 N Best Country Album "It Just Comes Natural" -
2008 N Best Male Country Vocal Performance "Give It Away" -
2007 N Best Country Vocal Performance - Male "The Seashores of Old Mexico" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W Mainstream Inspirational Song of the Year "I Saw God Today" -
2008 N Mainstream Country Artist of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1986 W Male Artist of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Favorite Country Music Icon - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Artist of the Year/Country Radio - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W Album of the Year "One Step at a Time" -
1997 W Album of the Year "Blue Clear Sky" -
1996 W Album of the Year "Lead On" -
1996 W Single of the Year "Check Yes Or No" -
1996 W Video of the Year "Check Yes Or No" -