Ethan Hawke
Ethan Hawke Profile Photo

Ethan Hawke

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Ethan Green Hawke
Birth Date
Nov 6, 1970
Birth Place
Austin, Texas, USA
Ethan Hawke Biography

Ethan Hawke's film debut was in the 1985 "Explorers", but it was his starring role as Todd Anderson in "Dead Poets Society" (1989) that earned him critical acclaim. In the same year he starred in "Dad" and was tapped as the lead roles in "White Fang" also in the "Mystery Date" both were released in 1991. The following year he starred in two features "Waterland" and "A Midnight Clear", before landing part in the notable "Reality Bites" (1994) which helped earn him a heartthrob status.

Tackling more various genres, Hawke next appeared in "Before Sunrise" (1995) and in the 1997 sci-fi thriller "Gattaca", during when he met future wife, actress Uma Thurman. The pair wed in May 1998 and have two children; Maya (b. 1998) and Levon (b. 2002). They, however, separated in 2003 amid allegations that he cheated on her with their children's nanny Ryan Shawhughes. Their divorced was finalized in 2005. In 2008, the hunk married Shawhughes and they have two daughters: Clementine Jane (b. 2008) and Indiana (b. 2011).

After starring in a couple of other films, Hawke experienced his biggest break in the industry with a starring role in critically acclaimed and box office smash "Training Day" that earned him his first Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actor. Major film projects followed in the years that came, including "Before Sunset" (2004), "Before the Devil Knows You're Dead" (2007) also "Before Midnight" (2013). "Boyhood", "Good Kill", and "In a Valley of Violence" were among his films which were released in 2014 and 2015.

Hawke was born Ethan Green Hawke on November 6, 1970 in Austin, Texas. Aside from acting, he also wrote novels; "The Hottest State" (1996) and "Ash Wednesday" (2002). He, moreover, also appeared in a number of theater productions, one most famous was "The Coast of Utopia", for which he earned a Tony Award nomination for Best Featured Actor.