Enya
Enya Profile Photo

Enya

Famous As
Musician
Birth Name
Eithne Patricia Ni Bhraonain
Birth Date
May 17, 1961
Birth Place
Gweedore, C. Donegal, Ireland
Enya Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Best Music, Original Song (from a movie "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (2001)) "May It Be" Nicky Ryan, Roma Ryan
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Favorite Adult Contemporary Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Best Song (from a movie "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (2001)) "May It Be" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N International Pop/Rock Female Artist of the Year "Amarantine" -
2002 W Best International Pop-Rock Single "Only Time" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Best Original Song - Motion Picture (from a movie "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (2001)) "May It Be" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best New Age Album "Dark Sky Island" -
2007 W Best New Age Album "Amarantine" -
2007 N Best Pop Instrumental Performance "Drifting" -
2003 N Best Song Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media (from a movie "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (2001)) "May It Be" Nicky Ryan, Roma Ryan
2002 W Best New Age Album "A Day Without Rain" -
1997 W Best New Age Album "The Memory Of Trees" -
1993 W Best New Age Album "Shepherd Moons" -
1990 N Best New Age Performance - -
1990 N Best Music Video, Short Form "Orinico Flow (Sail Away)" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Best Roots Act - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Best Song (from a movie "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (2001)) "May It Be" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1993 N Worst Original Song (from a movie "Far and Away" (1992)) "Book of Days" Roma Ryan (lyrics)
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Best Selling Female Artist - -
2002 W Best Selling New Age Artist - -
2002 W Best Selling Irish Artist - -