Ellen Page Profile
Ellen Page Profile Photo

Ellen Page

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Ellen Philpotts-Page
Birth Date
Feb 21, 1987
Birth Place
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Famous As
Actress
Popular for
As Juno MacGuff in "Juno" (2007)
Birth Name
Ellen Philpotts-Page
Birth Date
Feb 21, 1987
Birth Place
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Height
5' 1"
Nationality
Canadian
Education
  • Attended the Neptune Theatre School in 1990s
  • In 2005 graduated from the Shambhala School, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Father
Dennis Page
Mother
Martha Phillpotts
Spouse
Emma Portner (dancer, since Jan-18)
Relation
Samantha Thomas (surfer)

Ellen Philpotts-Page, known professionally as Ellen Page, was born on February 21, 1987 in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada. She fell for acting at an early age and began her career when she was just 10 years old. At first, she acted on local TV shows, including "Pit Pony", "Trailer Park Boys", and "ReGenesis" and won several awards in addition to a number of award nominations.

Subsequently venturing into films, Page won attention after starring in the 2005 drama "Hard Candy". She earned huge praise for his portrayal of a 14-year-old girl who meets a 30-year-old photographer on the Internet and then looks to expose him as pedophile. This was followed by a spot in "X-Men: The Last Stand" as Kitty Pryde / Shadowcat. In 2007, she experienced career breakthrough after being tapped to star as Juno MacGuff in comedy drama "Juno", for which she received Academy Award, BAFTA, Golden Globe, and SAG Best Actress nominations, and won the Independent Spirit Award.

From that point on, Page could be seen lending her famous figure in a number of other notable films, like "The Tracey Fragments" (2007), "Smart People" (2008), "Whip It" (2009), "Inception" (2010), "To Rome With Love" (2012), also "X-Men: Days of Future Past" (2014). She, moreover, had guest starring roles in an episode of "The Simpsons" and "Family Guy".

Page, who describes herself as a pro-choice feminist, came out as gay in a speech at the Human Rights Campaign's "Time to Thrive" conference back on February 14, 2014. Besides, she is also a vegetarian and has been named one of PETA's Sexiest Vegetarians of 2014.