David Thewlis
David Thewlis Profile Photo

David Thewlis

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
David Wheeler
Birth Date
Mar 20, 1963
Birth Place
Blackpool, Lancashire, England, UK
David Thewlis Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 N Best Short Film Hello, Hello, Hello (1995) Helen Booth, James Roberts
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W - - -
1998 N Best Performance by a British Actor in an Independent Film Divorcing Jack (1998) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1993 W - Naked (1993) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Fargo (2014) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 W Best Actor Naked (1993) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Fargo (2014) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 W British Actor of the Year Naked (1993) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Outstanding Actor - Drama Series The Street (2006) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 W Best Actor Naked (1993) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1993 W Best Actor Naked (1993) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Fargo (2014) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Worst Supporting Actor Basic Instinct 2 (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture The Theory of Everything (2014) Charlie Cox, Felicity Jones, Eddie Redmayne, Emily Watson