Kurt Russell Profile
Kurt Russell Profile Photo

Kurt Russell

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Kurt Vogel Russell
Birth Date
Mar 17, 1951
Birth Place
Springfield, Massachusetts, USA
Famous As
Actor
Popular for
As Snake Plissken in "Escape from New York" (1981)
Birth Name
Kurt Vogel Russell
Birth Date
Mar 17, 1951
Birth Place
Springfield, Massachusetts, USA
Height
5' 10"
Nationality
American
Education
  • Graduated from Thousand Oaks High School, Thousand Oaks, California in 1969
Father
Bing Russell
Mother
Louise Julia
Spouse
Season Hubley (actress, 1979-1984)
Relation
Goldie Hawn (cohabitated, since 1983)
Son
Boston Russell (b. 1980), Wyatt Russell (b. 1986)

Plunged into entertainment industry since he was still a kid, Kurt Vogel Russell successfully has built a good prolific career along the way to keep shining as one of the fine actors people would always cherish of. Looking up on the fact that he is the son of actor Bing Russell, best known for his role of Deputy Clem Foster in NBC TV series "Bonanza", certainly it was not hard for everyone to deduce how this Springfield, Massachusetts native could flourish an interest in acting at such a young age then. Born on March 17, 1951, the boy fortunately did not have to wait long enough to commence his journey in the field as Walt Disney Studios surprisingly took notice on his talent and eagerly signed him to a one-decade contract by the 1960s.

Throughout the rest of the era, Kurt therefore busily underwent his stints in a series of Disney's film features, including "Mosby's Marauders" (1967), "The Horse in the Gray Flannel Suit" (1968), also "The Computer Wore Tennis Shoes" (1969). Though he generally enjoyed his work under the studio, the teen was very aware that he had developed an image of typical adorable boy which possibly could threaten his future acting career altogether and so fixed his mind to break free from it by the turn of the next decade as he entered his 20s. Fate delightfully supported this alumnus of California's Thousand Oaks High School for he quickly nabbed one different role in a Western drama flick entitled "Fools' Parade" (1971) followed by others in several TV series, like "Love Story", "Hec Ramsey", plus "Gunsmoke" during 1973-1974.

Ultimately ended the deal with Disney in 1975 after appearing in "The Strongest Man in the World", Kurt boldly used the time to make the most drastic turn of his image-change effort, delivering a chilling performance of mass-murderer Charles Whitman in NBC's TV-movie, "The Deadly Tower", released in the same year. It unmistakably generated audience's shock to see him so yet the enactment was proven effective in helping the guy to reach his aim besides garnered him wider attention which joyously led to more diverse roles, notably that in ABC's biopic of "Elvis" (1979). Landed an Emmy nomination in the category of Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special later that year for his excellent portrayal as the legendary singer, the attainment consequently became a solid evidence of his knack in this performing thing for sure.

Afterwards crossed to comedy genre to film Robert Zemeckis' "Used Cars" (1980) alongside Jack Warden, Joe Flaherty, plus Michael McKean, Kurt finally encountered his big break when he was cast to be Snake Plissken in John Carpenter's 1981 full-packed action picture of "Escape from New York." Delivered a fine Clint Eastwood impression with an eye patch there, he satisfyingly created such a memorable character that strongly lingered in people's mind although the movie itself only garnered fair result in the box-office. The recognition he received then fantastically went greater less than 3 years as the hunk again scored high in 1984, this time earned a nomination at Golden Globe Awards for Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture category through his enactment in "Silkwood" (1983).

Undeniably popular and lauded, Kurt subsequently walked on his path in Hollywood rather smoothly, securing major parts in notable big screen productions of either the '80s or '90s, such as "Tequila Sunrise" (1988), "Tango & Cash" (1989), "Backdraft" (1991), "Tombstone" (1993), "Stargate" (1994), and "Executive Decision" (1996), which all amazingly scored over 41 million U.S dollar in their domestic gross. Entering the third millennium, things still went well for this dark-haired man for he wonderfully made his way to star in a handful of high-profile features of "3000 Miles to Graceland" (2001), "Vanilla Sky" (2001), "Interstate 60" (2002), also "Dark Blue" (2002). The mid 2000s, in the meantime, was marked by his enjoyable appearances in "Sky High" and "Dreamer: Inspired by a True Story", both released in 2005.

Next gladly joined Josh Lucas also Emmy Rossum to film "Poseidon" (2006), a remake of the acclaimed 1972 movie, Kurt found no difficulties to maintain his long-running career despite the coming of numerous young, fresh faces. While 2007 spotted him joining starry cast of "Grindhouse", 2008 delightfully caught the actor sharing scenes with longtime partner Goldie Hawn in comedy flick "Ashes to Ashes."

Taking a peek into his private life, Kurt was formerly married to actress Season Hubley not long after their meeting on the set of "Elvis", but the knot unfortunately only lasted for about 4 years though they already had one son named Boston Russell in 1980. In the middle of his divorce from Hubley by the year 1983, the actor unexpectedly bumped into Hawn when they were cast together in "Swing Shift" (1984), both noticing that they had not met each other since the making of Disney's film of "The One and Only, Genuine, Original Family Band" (1968). As love quickly flourished around the twosome afterwards, they thus concluded to live under the same roof with Kurt willingly took care of Hawn's two children from her previous marriage, Kate Hudson and Oliver Hudson, while added one more member, Wyatt Russell, to the family by 1986.