David Letterman Profile
David Letterman Profile Photo

David Letterman

Famous As
Comedian, actor
Birth Name
David Michael Letterman
Birth Date
Apr 17, 1947
Birth Place
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Famous As
Comedian, actor
Popular for
As Host in NBC's talk-show "Late Night with David Letterman" (1982-1993)
Birth Name
David Michael Letterman
Birth Date
Apr 17, 1947
Birth Place
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Height
6' 1.5
Nationality
American
Education
  • Attended Broad Ripple High School, Indianapolis
  • Attended Ball State University, Muncie, Indiana
Father
Harry Joseph Letterman (d. 1973, heart attack)
Mother
Dorothy Mengering (d. 11-Apr-17)
Sister
Janice (older), Gretchen (younger, journalist)
Spouse
Michelle Cook (1969 - 13-Oct-78), Regina Lasko (since 19-Mar-09)
Relation
Merrill Markoe
Son
Harry Joseph (b. 3-Nov-03)
David Letterman Video Gallery

Dave's AT&T Commercial

video

Dave's Pocky Commercial

video